KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

guest galls

Italian translation: ironiche foto dei clienti dell'hotel


11:13 Nov 21, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / trattasi di brochure descrittiva di un progetto per apertura nuovo albergo
English term or phrase: guest galls
Questa sotto è la frase completa. Come tradurreste guest galls? Grazie

from the top of i s r ibboned façade to the bottom of its concrete polished floors , from the
floor-to-ceiling art walls to the smart , ironic guest galls ,
Danielle Di Gianvito
Italy
Italian translation:ironiche foto dei clienti dell'hotel
Explanation:
potrebbe essere "galls = galleries"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-26 07:19:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te! Era proprio galleries o un'altra parola?
Selected response from:

cynthiatesser
Italy
Grading comment
there was a typing error. grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ironiche foto dei clienti dell'hotel
cynthiatesser
3ironici fregi in sovrappiù
Shabelula


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ironici fregi in sovrappiù


Explanation:
molto creativamente, se gall significa anche "escoriazione" potrebbe avere il significato di "fregi", decorazioni aggiuntive, forse semplici tocchi di spatola grezza

guest in sovrappiù perché sono appunto "non preventivati"

(galls significa ben altro, dunque mi pare la sola soluzione a meno che non sia un termine molto tecnico)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 min (2013-11-21 11:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=gall

www.dicios.com/enit/gall

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 min (2013-11-21 11:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche "audaci" visto il significato popolare di galls

Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesco Badolato: ?
1 hr

neutral  Janice Giffin: sicura che non c'è un errore tipografico?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ironiche foto dei clienti dell'hotel


Explanation:
potrebbe essere "galls = galleries"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-11-26 07:19:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie a te! Era proprio galleries o un'altra parola?

cynthiatesser
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
there was a typing error. grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Esatto, abbreviativo di "galleries" così "ironic" ha senso nella frase.
29 mins
  -> Grazie, ma non ho trovato riscontri però non vedo tante altre interpretazioni

neutral  philgoddard: I think this is unlikely - there's no reason to abbreviate gallery, and what does an ironic photo look like?
3 hrs
  -> Funnny photos of guests or taken by guests

neutral  Nancy Greenleese: With Phil on this one, typing has gone haywire. Ironic wouldn't typically be used in a tourism brochure.
3 hrs
  -> ironic does not seem to be wrong here, it is galls that does not make sense

neutral  Janice Giffin: with Phil and Nancy; very strange text...
3 hrs
  -> ironic does not seem to be wrong here, it is galls that does not make sense