KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

marquis ports

Italian translation: porti principali / più rinomati


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:marquis ports [marquee ports]
Italian translation:porti principali / più rinomati
Entered by: Mirko Mainardi

17:44 Aug 23, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-27 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Itinerari crociera, modi di dire
English term or phrase: marquis ports
"Our well-planned Mediterranean cruise itineraries balance the marquis ports with smaller bays and harbours where big ships cannot go".
xxxThe Libraria
Italy
porti principali / più rinomati
Explanation:
Secondo me si tratta di un errore per "marquee" (vista la somiglianza).

"Since cruises are touristic operations, the attractiveness of a destination plays an important role. A marquee port is a "must see" venue that plays a key role in attracting customers for a cruise. A "discovery port" is a location that is less renowned but offer amenities that will be of appeal to cruisers." - http://bit.ly/VJ10KN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-08-23 18:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un paio di altri rif.

"Royal Caribbean's Asia program calls at the Orient's marquee ports" - http://bit.ly/1pTEZoC

"So while cruise traffic from the biggest ships gets concentrated in the marquee ports, a counter-trend has emerged: private docking facilities." - http://bit.ly/VM874R

"When planning itineraries, ports of call are placed into two categories, "Marquee" ports and "Collector" ports. Marquee ports are those destinations that can sell a cruise just by being included, these tend to be capital cities and world renowed tourist attractions. [...]" - http://bit.ly/1l3I7hw

"This is a distinct possibility due to congestion problems at certain marquee ports across Europe. Barcelona was one congested port cited and it is another reason why cruise lines are looking to create new itineraries to uncrowded ports." - http://bit.ly/1q7qNXK
Selected response from:

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2porti principali / più rinomati
Mirko Mainardi
4porti in voga
fbbest
4grande porto / porto di grandi dimensioni / di primo livello / di prima grandezza / per grandi navi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Summary of reference entries provided
"marquee"
Françoise Vogel

  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grande porto / porto di grandi dimensioni / di primo livello / di prima grandezza / per grandi navi


Explanation:
Sono pochissime le corrispondenze in rete, ma tutte sembrano confermare il concetto di porto di grandi dimensioni.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 147

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
porti principali / più rinomati


Explanation:
Secondo me si tratta di un errore per "marquee" (vista la somiglianza).

"Since cruises are touristic operations, the attractiveness of a destination plays an important role. A marquee port is a "must see" venue that plays a key role in attracting customers for a cruise. A "discovery port" is a location that is less renowned but offer amenities that will be of appeal to cruisers." - http://bit.ly/VJ10KN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2014-08-23 18:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un paio di altri rif.

"Royal Caribbean's Asia program calls at the Orient's marquee ports" - http://bit.ly/1pTEZoC

"So while cruise traffic from the biggest ships gets concentrated in the marquee ports, a counter-trend has emerged: private docking facilities." - http://bit.ly/VM874R

"When planning itineraries, ports of call are placed into two categories, "Marquee" ports and "Collector" ports. Marquee ports are those destinations that can sell a cruise just by being included, these tend to be capital cities and world renowed tourist attractions. [...]" - http://bit.ly/1l3I7hw

"This is a distinct possibility due to congestion problems at certain marquee ports across Europe. Barcelona was one congested port cited and it is another reason why cruise lines are looking to create new itineraries to uncrowded ports." - http://bit.ly/1q7qNXK

Mirko Mainardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fbbest: sono d'accordo e ho dato anche la mia soluzione
2 hrs
  -> Grazie. Esatto, quella è la definizione di "marquee" su cui ho basato la mia risposta, e incidentalmente l'origine di "marquee" è "late 17th century: from marquise, taken as plural and assimilated to -ee" - http://bit.ly/1p36nBt

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: concordosa :-)
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Ringrazioso ;)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marquis [marquee] ports
porti in voga


Explanation:
sono d'accordo con Mirko, la parola esatta è 'marquee' anche perché ho trovato altro contesto simile, esplicativo

http://cruise-international.com/seatrade-news-longer-cruises...

"Fancy leaving for your cruise on a weekday rather than a weekend? This is a distinct possibility due to congestion problems at certain **marquee ports** across Europe. Barcelona was one congested port cited and it is another reason why cruise lines are looking to create new itineraries to uncrowded ports"


see webster 'marquee 2' = most popular, well known


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-08-23 20:54:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ogni tanto la diacronia.. ci viene in soccorso :-))


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/marquee
fbbest
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments