KudoZ home » English to Italian » Tourism & Travel

dramatic centrepiece

Italian translation: punto focale/elemento di attrazione spettacolare / scenografico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dramatic centrepiece
Italian translation:punto focale/elemento di attrazione spettacolare / scenografico
Entered by: Daniela Gabrietti

18:26 Feb 18, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: dramatic centrepiece
For over 100 years, the OGR – Officine Grandi Riparazioni – cast an imposing presence over the heart of Turin, Italy. But when the complex closed in the early 1990s, its future looked bleak. Abandoned and derelict, it could have become another lost monument.
Instead, it found a dazzling new purpose as a tech innovation, creativity, and entertainment hub, thanks to Fondazione CRT.
In the central restaurant area, an elevator shaft became a dramatic centrepiece thanks to the installation of the largest high resolution digital signage ever installed in Italy, rising 15 metres. Dozens of screens in the foyer, media room and events area ensure the medium is also the message.
Daniela Gabrietti
spettacolare / scenografico punto focale
Explanation:
la mia proposta
Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2spettacolare / scenografico punto focale
Rita Sellitti
4elemento di attrazione
Gianna Senesi
4attrazione coinvolgente
Elena Zanetti
3divenne un elemento/ monumento di notevole interesse
Maria Teresa Sammarco
3pezzo forte di grande effetto
Giuseppe Bellone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pezzo forte di grande effetto


Explanation:
Un'idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 min (2018-02-18 18:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo si parli della Mole, vero?

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 67

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spettacolare / scenografico punto focale


Explanation:
la mia proposta

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
5 hrs
  -> Grazie EleoE ! :-)

agree  Francesco Badolato
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesco :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divenne un elemento/ monumento di notevole interesse


Explanation:
non e' letterale ma secondo me piu' adetente al significato

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attrazione coinvolgente


Explanation:
,

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 57

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elemento di attrazione


Explanation:
Un'alternativa.
Ciao!

Gianna Senesi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian