KudoZ home » English to Italian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

train dispatcher

Italian translation: controllo della viabilità dei treni


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:train dispatcher
Italian translation:controllo della viabilità dei treni
Entered by: Francesca Perrone

10:14 Dec 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / nuove tecniche di trasporto/ferrovia
English term or phrase: train dispatcher
Salve, sono ancora alle prese con questa "complicata" prova di trad. In uno schema che raffigura la visualizzazione grafica che si ha sul display, trovo: "Train dispatcher 1
Mainline Part 1 -
Large Display".
"Train dispatcher" è usato anche in italiano??
Ho esiste una traduzione?
Grazie
Francesca Perrone
controllo della viabilità dei treni
Explanation:
http://www.signalcc.com/train2/td2freeware.html
Train Dispatchers are the air traffic controllers of the railroads. They control the movement of trains over large track territories. This game simulates the gargantuan routing tasks a real-life dispatcher faces daily. The problem is that trains must share a limited number of tracks. It some cases a single track must be shared by trains going in opposite directions. It is the job of the dispatcher to control the movement of trains over this limited resource, which can create one bottleneck after another.
http://www.mistergratis.it/strategia3.htm
TRAIN DISPATCHER 2
Bel gioco che consiste in una simulazione dei controlli della viabilità dei treni. Sarete chiamati a gestire una serie di linee ferroviarie e treni.
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due!!! Mi siete stati d'aiuto entrambi!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4controllo della viabilità dei treni
Gian
3gestione traffico ferroviario
Ilaria Feltre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controllo della viabilità dei treni


Explanation:
http://www.signalcc.com/train2/td2freeware.html
Train Dispatchers are the air traffic controllers of the railroads. They control the movement of trains over large track territories. This game simulates the gargantuan routing tasks a real-life dispatcher faces daily. The problem is that trains must share a limited number of tracks. It some cases a single track must be shared by trains going in opposite directions. It is the job of the dispatcher to control the movement of trains over this limited resource, which can create one bottleneck after another.
http://www.mistergratis.it/strategia3.htm
TRAIN DISPATCHER 2
Bel gioco che consiste in una simulazione dei controlli della viabilità dei treni. Sarete chiamati a gestire una serie di linee ferroviarie e treni.


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e due!!! Mi siete stati d'aiuto entrambi!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestione traffico ferroviario


Explanation:
Letteralmente sarebbe "gestore", ma penso si riferisca ad un programma di gestione...

Io lo tradurrei così, e spero possa esserti d'aiuto...

:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-12-15 10:47:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chiaramente si può anche dire "gestione DEL traffico ferroviario", ma se si tratta di comandi su un display si deve essere molto stringati, quindi eliminerei la preposizione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-12-15 10:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche (sempre in materia di comandi) "gestisci traffico ferroviario"

Ilaria Feltre
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4