KudoZ home » English to Italian » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

coupling end

Italian translation: estremità di accoppiamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coupling end
Italian translation:estremità di accoppiamento
Entered by: mauraf

11:08 Feb 24, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Brevetto di una bicicletta pieghevole
English term or phrase: coupling end
Qui di seguito il contesto; l'espressione è contenuta in un brevetto, precisamente nella descrizione di una particolare realizzazione dell'invenzione:

In the illustrated embodiment, the curved portion and the fork member are pivotally connected at a *coupling end*.
mauraf
Italy
sull'estremità di accoppiamento
Explanation:
ciao rosetta
Selected response from:

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sull'estremità di accoppiamento
Rosetta Fontana
4giunto
Daniela Tosi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sull'estremità di accoppiamento


Explanation:
ciao rosetta

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federico Zanolla
2 hrs

agree  Maria Rosa Fontana
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giunto


Explanation:
io direi che coupling o coupling end è il giunto
Le parti sono connesse tramite giunti

[PDF] Giunti di montaggio Flexible CouplingFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
CARATTERISTICHE TECNICHE COMPARATE: GIUNTI SERIE “GP” E SERIE “GE” - COMPARED TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS: COUPLING “GP” SERIES AND “GE” SERIES ...
www.todescato.com/Doc/Encoder/Accessori/Giunti.pdf


Daniela Tosi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7