KudoZ home » English to Italian » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

"sharp" as in "a sharp wine"

Italian translation: affilato - mordente - acerbo


13:15 Apr 9, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / English to Italian
English term or phrase: "sharp" as in "a sharp wine"
I address my question to those of you who are experts in oenology and viticulture. I would appreciate your help translating the word "sharp", as in a "sharp wine" into Italian. I have checked the Proz.com wine glossary and several dictionaries and found no reference to the use of the word "sharp" in relation to wine.

Thank you very much for your help.

MaryAnn
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Italian translation:affilato - mordente - acerbo
Explanation:
Hi MaryAnn,

The Italian translation will depend on whether the word "sharp" is used in a positive, neutral or negative sense.

Dolores' suggestions, which come originally from the venerable but excellent Lexique de la Vigne et du Vin, are fine if you want to say some thing neutral or positive about the wine but sometimes the sharpness (acidity) is excessive, particularly if the grapes have failed to ripen entirely, in which case "acerbo" might be more appropriate.

In Italian winespeak, "affilato" is occasionally used to indicate attractive, appetite-stimulating acidity in a wine.

Cin cin,

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-09 14:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivana's "aspro" is fine for "sharp" in a neutral-negative sense but "sharp" can also be used in a positive sense, unlike "tart" or "sour".
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so very much, Giles. Your translation best fit the context of the passage I was translating.

Thanks to all of my wonderful colleagues who responded. I deeply appreciate your expert help.

Warmest regards,

MaryAnn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vino aspro
Ivana Giuliani
4 +1affilato - mordente - acerbo
Giles Watson
3 +1acerbo/intensoGiovanna Garraffa
3piccante, mordenteDolores Vázquez
2vino acerbo
Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piccante, mordente


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=161...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"sharp"
acerbo/intenso


Explanation:
Acerbo
Un vino non ancora affinato, aspro. Lo è quasi sempre un vino giovane soprattutto un rosso che deve maturare.

Intenso
Nel colore indica la tonalità, all'olfatto indica vigoria, al gusto indica persistenza.




    Reference: http://www.italystore.com/dizionario.asp
Giovanna Garraffa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dawn Mander: agree
5 hrs
  -> Grazie

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vino acerbo


Explanation:
Sharp Descriptor of wine that has had balance disturbed by the overwhelming presence of acid or tannin. Can also be described has having a crisp or hard quality. This characteristic is acceptable if not too acidic.

Sharp
A wine tasting term used when the acid in a wine is out of balance or strong. It would fall between "tart" and "sour" on a scale of perceived acidity.
Sherry (share-ee) ...
SHARP (see also CRISP, HARD). Excess acid predominates, disturbing the otherwise balanced flavors.
SHERRIFIED (see MADERIZED above).
SIMPLE Normal, everyday, well-vinified table wine of straightforward character.
Sharp Tasting term used to indicate an acidic or bitter taste. Usually uncomplimentary.
Short Tasting term used to indicate a wine with little aftertaste. See also length.
Silky Tasting term used to indicate a voluptuous, smooth texture in the mouth.
ecc.
http://en.mimi.hu/wine/sharp.html


Acerbo - vino dalle caratteristche gustolfattive che ricordano il frutto non completamente maturo e che lascia la bocca eccessivamente acida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-09 13:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Qui trovi la descrizione di tutti i vini:
http://www.enotecaverona.com/online/azienda/degustazione.htm...

Anna Marta Chelicka-Bernardo
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
affilato - mordente - acerbo


Explanation:
Hi MaryAnn,

The Italian translation will depend on whether the word "sharp" is used in a positive, neutral or negative sense.

Dolores' suggestions, which come originally from the venerable but excellent Lexique de la Vigne et du Vin, are fine if you want to say some thing neutral or positive about the wine but sometimes the sharpness (acidity) is excessive, particularly if the grapes have failed to ripen entirely, in which case "acerbo" might be more appropriate.

In Italian winespeak, "affilato" is occasionally used to indicate attractive, appetite-stimulating acidity in a wine.

Cin cin,

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-04-09 14:00:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ivana's "aspro" is fine for "sharp" in a neutral-negative sense but "sharp" can also be used in a positive sense, unlike "tart" or "sour".

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so very much, Giles. Your translation best fit the context of the passage I was translating.

Thanks to all of my wonderful colleagues who responded. I deeply appreciate your expert help.

Warmest regards,

MaryAnn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
18 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vino aspro


Explanation:
vino aspro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 min (2008-04-09 13:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aspro: vino che porge sensazioni olfattive e gustative eccessivamente acide, di frutta non matura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2008-04-09 13:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sharp

A wine tasting term used when the acid in a wine is out of balance or strong. It would fall between "tart" and "sour" on a scale of perceived acidity.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 min (2008-04-09 14:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.terradeivini.net/Glossario/GlossarioA.html

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Carbini: concordo
36 mins
  -> Grazie!