KudoZ home » English to Italian » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

taint

Italian translation: contaminazione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taint
Italian translation:contaminazione
Entered by: Amanda Calleri

12:35 Jan 31, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
English term or phrase: taint
charges of unacceptably high levels of taint were bad in the U.S.
sono charges contro un'azienda produttrice di turaccioli per il vino.
Amanda Calleri
Italy
Contaminazione/inquinamento
Explanation:
Alti livelli di contaminazione
Selected response from:

bergazy
Croatia
Grading comment
Grazie, è proprio contaminazione la parola che stavo cercando.
A.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Contaminazione/inquinamento
bergazy
4 +2odori animali
verbis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Contaminazione/inquinamento


Explanation:
Alti livelli di contaminazione

bergazy
Croatia
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie, è proprio contaminazione la parola che stavo cercando.
A.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
3 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  gmel117608
2 days 7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
odori animali


Explanation:
vedi anche

http://www.ganau.it/francese/Ftf999.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"è nato il nuovo tappo della GANAU S.p.A.:
TF 99.9 - Taint Free, libero da odori anomali al 99,9%.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:58:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anomali, pardon!!!!!

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
8 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 days 6 hrs