KudoZ home » English to Italian » Zoology

warthog

Italian translation: facocero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warthog
Italian translation:facocero
Entered by: Gilberto Lacchia

12:10 May 14, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology / zoology
English term or phrase: warthog
term is in text of an African wildlife documentary
xxxGoola
facocero
Explanation:
v. links
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7facocero
Gilberto Lacchia
4 +1facocero
Bilingualduo
4facocero
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
facocero


Explanation:
v. links


    Reference: http://www.awf.org/wildlives/153
    Reference: http://www.infol.it/cites/africa5.html
Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Globalizing®: right!
1 min

agree  Gian
31 mins

agree  robrug
55 mins

agree  byteman
6 hrs

agree  gmel117608
7 hrs

agree  luskie: yessss
14 hrs

agree  linda p
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facocero


Explanation:
Dictionary Translations Quotes About Web Search Send Page
Your Feedback
What's New
wart hog also wart·hog (wôrt'hôg', -hŏg').
n.
A wild African hog (Phacochoerus aethiopicus) that has two tusks and wartlike growths on the face.




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facocero


Explanation:
Latin name is Phacochoerus aethiopicus.
See this:
http://utenti.fastnet.it/associazioni/facocero/Facocero.htm
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
6 mins