KudoZ home » English to Italian » Zoology

ecotone

Italian translation: Ecotono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ecotone
Italian translation:Ecotono

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:54 Feb 13, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology, Fisheries
English term or phrase: ecotone
Definition from A Glossary of Marine Nature Conservation and Fisheries :
a narrow and fairly sharply defined transition zone between two or more communities (Allaby 1998); eg the different plankton communities that occur on opposite sides of fronts.

Example sentence(s):
  • Macroinvertebrate biomass was highest at an intermediate riparian ecotone complexity with an adequate supply of organic matter and incident light. Fish biomass followed the same trend, being lowest in heavily shaded areas and in open channels without riparian vegetation (range: 1-4.5 g m-2), but highest in ecotones of intermediate complexity (range: 1.6-92.8 g m-2). The cascading effect of invertebrate density depletion, which was inversely related to fish biomass, was observed seasonally. Wiley InterScience
  • The complexity and biological importance of riparian ecotones depend on the extent to which the system is self-regulating, which depends in turn on geology, physiography, climate, vegetation, human activity and the age of the system. Fish and riparian ecotones – a hypothesis
  • A common example of ecotones is estuaries—the transitional area between rivers and the oceans. The variety of species found in an estuary is much higher than in the river or in the shallow sea-water. BASICS OF ECOLOGY & LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEMS
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Ecotono
Definition:
zona di transizione tra due sistemi ecologici, nella quale c’è competizione tra gli organismi comuni a entrambi
Selected response from:

vera panno
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2Ecotono
vera panno
4ecotone
Giuseppina Manfredi


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ecotone


Definition from Google:
Il concetto di ecotone nacque agli inizi del 1900, grazie a studi sulla vegetazione in zone di transizione tra comunità
adiacenti.

Example sentence(s):
  • Con il termine ecotoni - parola che deriva dal greco Oikos (casa) e Tonos (tensione) - vengono definiti gli ambienti di transizione, naturali oppure antropizzati, interposti tra altri ambienti diversi fra loro. - Google  

Explanation:
Nessun ecosistema è totalmente isolato da quelli vicini: in particolare non esistono quasi mai ecosistemi "chiusi", poiché vi è sempre un certo passaggio di materia da un ambiente all'altro, attraverso gli "ecotoni", zone di confine tra l'uno e l'altro, in cui coesistono elementi appartenenti ad entrambi.
Giuseppina Manfredi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Mirra_ ciao non funziona (non porta al testo da te inserito) nessuno dei due link che hai allegato :)

Giuseppina Manfredi ...davvero? In effetti ho avuto qualche difficoltà a inserirli. Ci riprovo


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ecotono


Definition from Dizionario De Mauro:
zona di transizione tra due sistemi ecologici, nella quale c’è competizione tra gli organismi comuni a entrambi

Example sentence(s):
  • Un ecotono[1] è un ambiente di transizione tra due ecosistemi, e più in generale tra due ambienti omogenei. Gli ecotoni contengono specie proprie delle comunità confinanti e specie esclusive dell'area ecotonale stessa, e quindi possiedono un'elevata biodiversità e ricchezza. Queste sue peculiarità rendono l'ecotono indispensabile poiché proprio attraverso queste strutture avviene il collegamento fra ambienti molto diversi tra loro (boschi-prati, laghi-foreste, acque dolci-acque salate). - Wikipedia  
  • Zona di transizione fra due diverse biocenosi. Nell’ecotono si ha un graduale passaggio fra le specie caratteristiche di una biocenosi e le specie caratteristiche dell’altra. L’importanza dell’ecotono è dovuta al fatto che in esso, generalmente, si ha una maggiore biodiversità che nelle biocenosi che separa Fonte: Glossario ENI - Istituto Veneto di Scienze, Lettere  
vera panno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Mirra_
1 day38 mins

Yes  Luca Salice
3 days17 mins




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License