KudoZ home » English to Italian » Zoology

After another

Italian translation: una dopo l\'altra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:After another
Italian translation:una dopo l\'altra
Entered by: luciente

11:47 Dec 19, 2010
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Zoology / Veterinary- dog's nutrition
English term or phrase: After another
Her veterinary put her on one special diet after another in the hope that the chronic nature of the ear infection indicated a food allergy

Il suo veterinario le ha fatto seguire una dieta speciale after another nella speranza che la natura cronica dell'infezione all'orecchio indicasse un'allergia da cibo.

Qualcun* sa aiutarmi a tradurre after another!? é sicuramente semplicissima ma non riesco a capirne il senso!

Grazie in anticipo!
luciente
una dopo l'altra
Explanation:
una dieta speciale dopo l'altra
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10una dopo l'altraScience451
5 +1dopo/dietro l'altra
Giuseppe Turdo
4 +1a diverse diete
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
after another
una dopo l'altra


Explanation:
una dieta speciale dopo l'altra

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Francesca Gangemi
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Elena Favero
5 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  missdutch
9 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Claudia Caboi
20 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Elena Zanetti
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  Zerlina
1 hr
  -> grazie!

agree  TBinelli
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Lorenzo Carbone
4 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Francesco Badolato
6 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  mariant
4 days
  -> grazie:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after another
a diverse diete


Explanation:
ha sottoposto a diverse diete, una dopo l'altra, variando dieta, eccc Qualcosa come questo. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2010-12-19 11:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ha variato dieta per diverse volte

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: anche questa.
10 mins
  -> Grazie. :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after another
dopo/dietro l'altra


Explanation:
"one special diet after another" - una dieta speciale dietro/dopo l'altra

Giuseppe Turdo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
9 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Françoise Vogel, missdutch, ARS54