KudoZ home » English to Italian » Zoology

eel-like lungfish

Italian translation: dipnoi anguilliformi


03:48 Sep 26, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: eel-like lungfish
Fleshy-finned fish are divided into 2 groups. The eel-like lungfish have both gills and one or 2 primitive lungs....
rob
Italian translation:dipnoi anguilliformi
Explanation:
On the site www.encyclopedia.com/articles/07713.html
I have found a quite long description (not copied here) and their scientific classification:

Lungfish are classified in the phylum Chordata, subphylum Vertebrata, class Osteichthyes, order Dipteriformes, families Ceratodontidae and Lepidosirenidae.

You may use 'anguilliforme' to indicate a generic ell-shaped or ell-like specimen, while 'dipnoi' (literally double respiration) is the scientific name of these species, able to breathe with gills and lungs, underwater or out of water.

ciao.GM

Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie era quello che cercavo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dipnoi anguilliformi
gianfranco
3dipnoo/pesce polmonato
Rita Bandinelli


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dipnoo/pesce polmonato


Explanation:
cito dal un sito sull'Acquario di Genova: "C'e' il Dipnoo, anello di congiunzione tra pesci e mammiferi. Infatti ha le branchie ma puo' anche respirare liberamente sulla terra". Ed anche: " Ti sembrerà strano, ma esiste un pesce capace di vivere fuori dall'acqua, addirittura ... sottoterra. É il dipnoo africano, un pesce che ha anche i polmoni e che vive nel fondo melmoso delle paludi e dei laghi, e riemerge solo per respirare."


    Reference: http://www.editscienza.it/sapere/scintille/dipnoo.html
    www.themagazine.it/pg/www.dooyoo.it/servlets/OpinionConnector.701.shtml ttp://
Rita Bandinelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dipnoi anguilliformi


Explanation:
On the site www.encyclopedia.com/articles/07713.html
I have found a quite long description (not copied here) and their scientific classification:

Lungfish are classified in the phylum Chordata, subphylum Vertebrata, class Osteichthyes, order Dipteriformes, families Ceratodontidae and Lepidosirenidae.

You may use 'anguilliforme' to indicate a generic ell-shaped or ell-like specimen, while 'dipnoi' (literally double respiration) is the scientific name of these species, able to breathe with gills and lungs, underwater or out of water.

ciao.GM



gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie era quello che cercavo