KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Accounting

pro forma earnings

Japanese translation: 試算利益、形式上の利益


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pro forma earnings
Japanese translation:試算利益、形式上の利益
Entered by: kokuritsu

06:38 Apr 1, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
English term or phrase: pro forma earnings
An accounting jargon now globally in the limelight thanks to the Enron scandal, as in: Pro forma earnings may not convey a true and accurate picture of a company's financial well-being. (SEC document)
kokuritsu
試算収益、試算利益
Explanation:
Some translation samples are seen at the sites below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 10:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jupiter.nttrd.com/cgi-bin/xir.cgi?MT=proforma earning...
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Very many thanks. The references mkj gave were really helpful. Now I found the newspaper's translation was jsut misleading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4試算収益、試算利益mkj
3 +1収益見込みYasuhisa Iwakawa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
収益見込み


Explanation:
英語と日本語で語順を逆にしてみました。

Yasuhisa Iwakawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
試算収益、試算利益


Explanation:
Some translation samples are seen at the sites below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 10:30:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://jupiter.nttrd.com/cgi-bin/xir.cgi?MT=proforma earning...


    Reference: http://goo.amikai.com/amiweb/browser.jsp?url=http%3A%2F%2Fww...
mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Very many thanks. The references mkj gave were really helpful. Now I found the newspaper's translation was jsut misleading.