KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Advertising / Public Relations

R. CPC Bid

Japanese translation: 推奨(の)


09:32 Nov 4, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / web advertising
English term or phrase: R. CPC Bid
It appears in a table with no surrounding sentence.
CPC stands for cost per click. This is about the bid by an ad agency to win a web advertising contract, and it is speaking of a case in the past. I am trying to figure out what the R. stands for. It could mean any of the following: real (in the sense that the numbers shown in the table come from a real case in the past), reply (in the sense that the bid was a reply to a request for proposal), estimated (although I don't know how it can be R.), winning or successful (in the sense that the bid won the contract, although I don't know how it can be R.) etc.
I think this abbreviation to R. is arbitrary by the author just to save the space. If you can think of any word that starts with R. that can be used in connection with CPC bid, please let me know. Any help will be appreciated. Thanks in advance.
yonyon
Australia
Japanese translation:推奨(の)
Explanation:
Guess alert, but my first thought was that 'r' might stand for 'recommended' (as in RRP, etc.)

# How does Google come up with a recommended maximum CPA bid ...
The recommended bid is directly based on your current cost-per-click (CPC) bids and conversion rates over time. Here's an example. ...
adwords.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=60151

# Max CPC Bid and Avg. CPC in new system
1 post - 1 author - Last post: 18 Sep 2005
The discounter never went under recommended min Max CPC in my case. ... CPC was 50 cents, I bid 50 cents and the discounter went to 20 cents ...
www.webmasterworld.com/forum81/6464.htm
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
It makes sense so I will use "recommended 推奨" in this job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3CPC Bid ランク もしくは CPC Bid ランキングMack Soneh
1推奨(の)
KathyT


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
r = recommended?
推奨(の)


Explanation:
Guess alert, but my first thought was that 'r' might stand for 'recommended' (as in RRP, etc.)

# How does Google come up with a recommended maximum CPA bid ...
The recommended bid is directly based on your current cost-per-click (CPC) bids and conversion rates over time. Here's an example. ...
adwords.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=60151

# Max CPC Bid and Avg. CPC in new system
1 post - 1 author - Last post: 18 Sep 2005
The discounter never went under recommended min Max CPC in my case. ... CPC was 50 cents, I bid 50 cents and the discounter went to 20 cents ...
www.webmasterworld.com/forum81/6464.htm

KathyT
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
It makes sense so I will use "recommended 推奨" in this job.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
r. cpc bid
CPC Bid ランク もしくは CPC Bid ランキング


Explanation:
Here is an excerpt from the page that I found most useful regarding Google AdWords;

“Many of you know how the Google AdWords ranking process works. Google looks at your bid and click through rate and multiplies them to get a "rank number". They use the rank number to determine the location of the ad in relation to other ads on that network for that keyword phase.”
http://www.seroundtable.com/archives/001438.html

Also this page was useful as a reference.

“Your advertisement's placement is determined by its rank number. A higher rank number indicates a higher quality advertisement and this will place your advertisement in the more desirable advertising locations. The higher your quality score is, the lower your Cost Per Click advertising costs will be and the better your advertisement location will be.”
http://www.articlesbase.com/advertising-articles/how-can-cpc...




    Reference: http://www.seroundtable.com/archives/001438.html
    Reference: http://www.articlesbase.com/advertising-articles/how-can-cpc...
Mack Soneh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for doing the research for me. For this job, it seems "recommended" made more sense because the numbers in the following fields are all like 0.05, 0.03, 0.02, etc. But what you found may turn out to be useful in the rest of the document, so I thank you very much for your holp.