KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Advertising / Public Relations

A new Hub for the Floriculture Industry

Japanese translation: 草花栽培[花卉園芸]産業の新拠点

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A new Hub for the Floriculture Industry
Japanese translation:草花栽培[花卉園芸]産業の新拠点
Entered by: Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.

09:36 Oct 14, 2004
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: A new Hub for the Floriculture Industry
I would really appreciate the Japanese translation of the sentence, "A new Hub for the Floriculture Industry".
Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
Bangladesh
草花栽培[花卉園芸]産業の新拠点
Explanation:
草花栽培[花卉園芸]産業の新拠点
(sooka/kusabana saibai [kaki engee] sangyoo no shin-kyoten)

floriculture: 草花栽培 (sooka/kusabana saibai), 花卉園芸 (kaki engee)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-14 09:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For ¥"new hub¥", you may say ¥"新中心地¥" (shin-chuushinchi).
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Aarigato gozaimasu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2草花栽培[花卉園芸]産業の新拠点
xxxjsl
5観賞用草花栽培の新センター
Nobuo Kawamura
3花業者が集う新たな拠点
Minoru Kuwahara
3草花栽培産業の新しい中心(中心地)
Takako Whilden


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
草花栽培[花卉園芸]産業の新拠点


Explanation:
草花栽培[花卉園芸]産業の新拠点
(sooka/kusabana saibai [kaki engee] sangyoo no shin-kyoten)

floriculture: 草花栽培 (sooka/kusabana saibai), 花卉園芸 (kaki engee)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-14 09:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For ¥"new hub¥", you may say ¥"新中心地¥" (shin-chuushinchi).


xxxjsl
Grading comment
Aarigato gozaimasu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: hxf@u 植物栽培??
49 mins
  -> thanks

agree  CELC Inc
16 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a new hub for the floriculture industry
草花栽培産業の新しい中心(中心地)


Explanation:
"hub" means a center of a wheel into which the spokes are placed, but also has meanings of a center of activity and a device connected to several other devices. In this case, I think a center of activity "中心”or "中枢"(I preferred "中心”though) will work better.

Takako Whilden
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
観賞用草花栽培の新センター


Explanation:
「中心地」もありうると思います

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a new hub for the floriculture industry
花業者が集う新たな拠点


Explanation:
花業者が集う新たな拠点

Pls note that is NOT literal, I'm thinking about a precise & concise tagline.

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese