KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

contra ticket

Japanese translation: バーター航空券


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contra ticket
Japanese translation:バーター航空券

14:26 Feb 1, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-05 01:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space / 契約書
English term or phrase: contra ticket
This is part of an agreement defining how and when members can earn miles when taking a flight of a particular airline. The term in question appeared in a sentence that talks about the types of tickets that do not give you miles.

The following type of tickets do not qualify to earn miles: employee tickets; contra tickets
Marika T.
Japan
バーター航空券
Explanation:
contra tickets are tickets that were not purchased, but were exchanged for another product or service.

http://edwardlowe.org/index.elf?page=sserc&function=story&st...

"contra" as in contra deal, contra agreement, is a in-kind trade — also called trade-outs, barter, countertrade, or contra agreements — refers to the exchange of products or services with another business wholly or partially in lieu of cash.

http://www.google.co.jp/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=ja&safe=off&sourc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-01 17:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some call it "バーターチケット"

http://www.evaair.com/html/b2c/japanese/club/Partners/Mileag...

http://www.cathaypacific.com/cpa/ja_JP/ffp/mpo/benefits
注4 団体旅行運賃、ID/AD 割引、バーター/トレード・アグリーメント航空券、賞品航空券、寄付で入手した航空券、特典航空券は対象外となります。座席保証にご利用いただく航空券は既に発券されているものとし、ご利用は会員1名様につき1席となります。
Selected response from:

beardmonk
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3バーター航空券beardmonk
2無料特典航空券
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
バーター航空券


Explanation:
contra tickets are tickets that were not purchased, but were exchanged for another product or service.

http://edwardlowe.org/index.elf?page=sserc&function=story&st...

"contra" as in contra deal, contra agreement, is a in-kind trade — also called trade-outs, barter, countertrade, or contra agreements — refers to the exchange of products or services with another business wholly or partially in lieu of cash.

http://www.google.co.jp/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=ja&safe=off&sourc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-01 17:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

some call it "バーターチケット"

http://www.evaair.com/html/b2c/japanese/club/Partners/Mileag...

http://www.cathaypacific.com/cpa/ja_JP/ffp/mpo/benefits
注4 団体旅行運賃、ID/AD 割引、バーター/トレード・アグリーメント航空券、賞品航空券、寄付で入手した航空券、特典航空券は対象外となります。座席保証にご利用いただく航空券は既に発券されているものとし、ご利用は会員1名様につき1席となります。


    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/contra-deal.htm...
    Reference: http://edwardlowe.org/index.elf?page=sserc&function=story&st...
beardmonk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございました!「格安航空券」に近いものでは、と思っていましたが仕組みとして同じなのか確認できず困っていました。こちらを使わせていただきます。


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
無料特典航空券


Explanation:
ここでのcontraは、相殺という意味だと思います。

サービスなどの不手際で顧客が被った「不快/不満」を相殺する為の航空券、ということでは?

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。何を相殺するのか、という点について色々考えたのですが、contra ticketで検索するとライブや交通機関のチケットを販売するウェブサイトにヒットするのでチケットの購入経路ではないかと思います。