KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

fold

Japanese translation: 折り紙 (Origami)


19:59 May 24, 2005
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / paper
English term or phrase: fold
paper folding
Adit
Japanese translation:折り紙 (Origami)
Explanation:
Just a guess without the context. Since the category is "Arts & Crafts", this may be Origami.
Selected response from:

catlover
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5折り紙 (Origami)catlover
5折る、折り曲げる; 折った部分、折り目xxxjsl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
折る、折り曲げる; 折った部分、折り目


Explanation:
As a verb:
折る (oru)
折り曲げる (ori-mageru)

As a noun:
折った部分 (otta bubun)
折り目 (ori-me)


xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
折り紙 (Origami)


Explanation:
Just a guess without the context. Since the category is "Arts & Crafts", this may be Origami.

catlover
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: This is probably what the asker wants.
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  zenlee: yes
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  KathyT: Yes, "ori" from "oru" (to fold) + "gami", a softened version of "kami" (paper), ie. literally "folded/folding paper").
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Kurt Hammond
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i'd suppose so. -
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you.