KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

editorial prelim

Japanese translation: 編集記事、prelim(s) = 前付けのことです


19:28 Sep 1, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: editorial prelim
文脈は、

" .... featuring an editorial prelim complied in association with the magazine. "

です。
ynonaka
Japan
Japanese translation:編集記事、prelim(s) = 前付けのことです
Explanation:
cinefil さんが書いていらっしゃるとおりです。
質問されたテキストが掲載されているサイトを見かけたので、それから逆に判断してですが... (手帳ですよね?)

http://www.synonyms.net/synonym/prelims に英語の説明があります。日本語で front matter は「前付け」で、本文の前におかれる序文や目次などの総称にあたります。綴じ手帳などで、本文(書き込み欄)の前に、このxxx雑誌から抜粋または編纂した記事が付いている、という意味でしょうね。「前付け」と書くのも変なので、editorial matter =編集記事、とすればどうでしょうか。
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3編集記事、prelim(s) = 前付けのことです
RieM
3予備編集Yoohoo Fujisawa
Summary of reference entries provided
cinefil

  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
予備編集


Explanation:
prelimとはpreliminaryの略で、「予備の」と言う意味です。文全体が編集の話をしているなら「予備編集」、何かの社説の話をしているなら「社説の準備段階で」と約します。

Yoohoo Fujisawa
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
編集記事、prelim(s) = 前付けのことです


Explanation:
cinefil さんが書いていらっしゃるとおりです。
質問されたテキストが掲載されているサイトを見かけたので、それから逆に判断してですが... (手帳ですよね?)

http://www.synonyms.net/synonym/prelims に英語の説明があります。日本語で front matter は「前付け」で、本文の前におかれる序文や目次などの総称にあたります。綴じ手帳などで、本文(書き込み欄)の前に、このxxx雑誌から抜粋または編纂した記事が付いている、という意味でしょうね。「前付け」と書くのも変なので、editorial matter =編集記事、とすればどうでしょうか。

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
まずcompliedは、compiledではありませんか?

Editorial
Editorial work is any work that will appear in a magazine outside of advertising, such as photos accompanying a story about fashion or even relationships, as well as editorial spreads which are usually several pages long and showcase the latest fashion trends and designs.
http://starsearchcasting.wordpress.com/2008/01/04/learn-to-t...

pre・lim
*《書物の》 前付け.
リーダーズ

前付け(まえつけ)
出版物の本文の前に付け加える扉・口絵・献辞・序文・凡例・目次・図版目次などの総称。
http://www.ebookcafe-kyoto.com/word/maetsuke.html

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 46
Note to reference poster
Asker: cinefilさん、参照リンクをありがとうございます。