KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

contemporary art

Japanese translation: 現代絵画


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contemporary art
Japanese translation:現代絵画
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

06:09 Mar 3, 2004
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: contemporary art
what is the difference between fine art and contemporary art?
superwomen
現代絵画
Explanation:
Fine arts include arts of various ages.
Contemporary arts are the arts of our age.
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
I think that the difference between fine art and contemporary art is very vague, however I'd appreciate your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6現代芸術, 現代美術xxxjsl
5現代絵画
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
現代絵画


Explanation:
Fine arts include arts of various ages.
Contemporary arts are the arts of our age.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think that the difference between fine art and contemporary art is very vague, however I'd appreciate your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: "art" should be a more general concept, including painting (絵画), sculpture, architecture, etc.
3 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
現代芸術, 現代美術


Explanation:
contemporary art: 現代芸術 (gendai geijutsu), 現代美術 (gendai bijutsu)
fine art: 芸術 (eijutsu), 美術 (bijutsu)



    Reference: http://www.pref.osaka.jp/osaka-pref/bunka/art/
    Reference: http://www.mot-art-museum.jp/eng/ex/plan.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anchoy: Yes. I think so.
50 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxSAKIFUKU
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxKojiTakata
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Akiko Kobayashi
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yuriko Daikoku: I'd go for 現代芸術 as dausuke pointed out art has more general concept icnluding paintind, scultupure, atchitecure, etc.
15 hrs
  -> thanks