KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

any Japanese saying about a house

Japanese translation: 家貧しくして孝子出ず


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:any Japanese saying about a house
Japanese translation:家貧しくして孝子出ず
Entered by: kokuritsu

08:49 Oct 24, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: any Japanese saying about a house
If anyone could e-mail me a Japanese saying about a house (preferably in .JPEG, .GIF or any other graphical format, or .PDF), I would appreciate it so much! Thanks so much in advance.
langbridge.com
家貧しくして孝子出ず
Explanation:
1.家貧しくして孝子出ず=Poverty brings a filial child. 家=house,family 貧しくして=when poor, 孝子=a filial child, 出ず=come out
2.男家を出れば七人の敵あり=When a man steps out of his house, he must face many enemies. 男=man, 家を出れば=go out of a house, 七人の=seven(i.e.,many), 敵=enemy,あり=there are
3.女三界に家なし=A woman has no place to settle down all her life. (A saying in the feudal days meaning that a woman has to obey her parents, husband, and then children) 女=woman, 三界に=in the three worlds (a Buddhist's terminology: throughout the world), 家=house, なし=no
Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5家貧しくして孝子出ず
kokuritsu
4家に関する日本の諺
SHineno


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
家に関する日本の諺


Explanation:
家に関する(ie ni kansuru=about a house)
日本の (nihon no =Japanese)
諺(kotowaza= saying)

SHineno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
家貧しくして孝子出ず


Explanation:
1.家貧しくして孝子出ず=Poverty brings a filial child. 家=house,family 貧しくして=when poor, 孝子=a filial child, 出ず=come out
2.男家を出れば七人の敵あり=When a man steps out of his house, he must face many enemies. 男=man, 家を出れば=go out of a house, 七人の=seven(i.e.,many), 敵=enemy,あり=there are
3.女三界に家なし=A woman has no place to settle down all her life. (A saying in the feudal days meaning that a woman has to obey her parents, husband, and then children) 女=woman, 三界に=in the three worlds (a Buddhist's terminology: throughout the world), 家=house, なし=no

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355