KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

books

Japanese translation: hon, $5


07:58 Nov 7, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: books
books, 5$
aly
Japanese translation:hon, $5
Explanation:
I'm assuming it's a sign for a garage sale or something. If you want to express that ALL books are $5, then you can write "subete no hon, $5"
Selected response from:

Junco
United States
Grading comment
thanks but i needed a charectar, not the word pronunciation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5“本,” “ほん” or “ホン”nonka
5hon, $5
Junco


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hon, $5


Explanation:
I'm assuming it's a sign for a garage sale or something. If you want to express that ALL books are $5, then you can write "subete no hon, $5"

Junco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
thanks but i needed a charectar, not the word pronunciation

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
“本,” “ほん” or “ホン”


Explanation:
Just in case you still need the character. The first one (Chinese character/kanji) is the one that is used most in various contexts.

nonka