KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

Daniel

Japanese translation: ダニエル


15:18 Nov 8, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Daniel
I would like to know the japanese symbol for the name Daniel.
Jason Herrington
Japanese translation:ダニエル
Explanation:
The above are the Japanese characters
for the
name.The Japanese pronunciation is: da-ni-e-ru.

I hope you can see the characters.
If you can't, please contact me by
email. I 'll send you the characters as a bit-map file.
Selected response from:

J_R_Tuladhar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ダニエルJ_R_Tuladhar
4ダニアルxxxgwendelyn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ダニエル


Explanation:
The above are the Japanese characters
for the
name.The Japanese pronunciation is: da-ni-e-ru.

I hope you can see the characters.
If you can't, please contact me by
email. I 'll send you the characters as a bit-map file.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Junco: Correct. If you can't see it, right click on your mouse, and select "encoding", and then select "Japanese (auto-select"
11 mins

agree  Eden Brandeis: Katakana was once used as shorthand in monasteries, but is mostly used for foreign Western words today.
1 hr

agree  nonka
2 hrs

agree  kotobuki
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ダニアル


Explanation:
Daniel is a Western name, and so it is written using katakana characters which are used for words that are foreign to the Japanese language.

xxxgwendelyn

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Junco: This is so wrong.....
5 mins
  -> Just wondering why "this is so wrong". The answer selected by the asker is cloer to Danielle than Daniel. Thanks.

agree  Eden Brandeis
1 hr