KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

welcome

Japanese translation: Youkoso irasshai mashita / Irashai mase


19:11 Nov 29, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: welcome
its meaning
Tammy Cabral
Japanese translation:Youkoso irasshai mashita / Irashai mase
Explanation:
"Youkoso irasshai mashita"
is for personal use, like for the house guests,
and
"Irashai mase"
is more like public use, such as restaurants, stores, and shops etc.
Selected response from:

babyangel
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Youkoso irasshai mashita / Irashai masebabyangel
4 -1yoku irasshaimase
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
yoku irasshaimase


Explanation:
good that you are here

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmatyu9: "yoku" is unnecessary, and "irrasshaimase" is a colloquial, "youkoso" is another one. If this is a title it might be "kanngei".
1 hr

neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: "yoku" would be adding a positive nuance, I guess, while "irasshaimase" should not be combined with it, but it's properly with "yokuirassaimashita", if you say.
269 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Youkoso irasshai mashita / Irashai mase


Explanation:
"Youkoso irasshai mashita"
is for personal use, like for the house guests,
and
"Irashai mase"
is more like public use, such as restaurants, stores, and shops etc.

babyangel
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmatyu9: "irasshai" is another candidate.
36 mins

agree  Masako
19 hrs

agree  shyboy75: you could also use youkoso in the following way: 日本へようこそ nihon e youkoso (Welcome to Japan)
1 day 2 hrs

agree  kotobuki
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: I would tend to choose "Yokoso" just simply, though.
269 days