KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

shy lazy baby

Japanese translation: 内気な怠けん坊


01:46 Dec 12, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: shy lazy baby
this is just for my username or screen name
jessica
Japanese translation:内気な怠けん坊
Explanation:
shy=内気な
lazy=怠惰な
baby=赤ちゃん

There could be better translation. Hope this one would be of your help, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 13:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shy=内気な/udhikina
lazy=怠惰な/taidana
baby=赤ちゃん or 赤ん坊/akachan or akannbo
"内気な怠けん坊" can be translated to "uchikinanamakenbo" with English spelling. Unfortunately, the rhyme is lost in Japanese translation.
Selected response from:

xxxN. Tog
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shai de noroma na usagiシャイでのろまな兎xxxmatyu9
5ものぐさシャイベイビー/Monogusa Shy(Shai) Baby(Bei-bi)babyangel
4引っ込み思案の赤ちゃんmimichan
4のろまのはにかみ屋(さん)
kokuritsu
3内気な怠けん坊xxxN. Tog


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
内気な怠けん坊


Explanation:
shy=内気な
lazy=怠惰な
baby=赤ちゃん

There could be better translation. Hope this one would be of your help, anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-12 13:39:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

shy=内気な/udhikina
lazy=怠惰な/taidana
baby=赤ちゃん or 赤ん坊/akachan or akannbo
"内気な怠けん坊" can be translated to "uchikinanamakenbo" with English spelling. Unfortunately, the rhyme is lost in Japanese translation.

xxxN. Tog
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
のろまのはにかみ屋(さん)


Explanation:
のろまの=noroma-no:a colloquial
expression for "lazy,""stupid"
はにかみ屋=hanikami-ya:a
colloquial expression for"shy, or
bashful person"
さん=a courtesy title after a person's
name which can be omitted
Namiko's idea sounds fine,but the asker
may be reminded that "坊" today is
generally associated with a male kid, though originally used to call a small kid regardless of gender.

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
引っ込み思案の赤ちゃん


Explanation:
Read as "hikkomi jian no akachann"
kikkomi jiann=引っ込み思案 basically means introvert but also shy and quiet,not outgoing, and don't voluntarily talk to people, don't move around much or do many things in front of people.
"akachan"=赤ちゃん=baby



mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ものぐさシャイベイビー/Monogusa Shy(Shai) Baby(Bei-bi)


Explanation:
ものぐさシャイベイビー/Monogusa Shy(Shai) Baby(Bei-bi)


Sometimes, shy is used as it's English pronunciation in Japanese(Shai), so as baby(bei-bi).
For a screen name, I think this sounds better compared to the literally translated one.

Also, maybe it's good to use English spelling for shy & baby, since most of the Japanese people would probably know how to read them, too.



babyangel
United States

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shai de noroma na usagiシャイでのろまな兎


Explanation:
As this your user name or screen name,
there is no explanation but the wit
contained in the above expression might
be useful. Ofcourse this imply the hare
and tortoise, and "noroma na kameのろまな亀" which means lazy tortoise is a common unpresuming expression.


xxxmatyu9
PRO pts in pair: 3