KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

devil

Japanese translation: 悪魔 akuma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:devil
Japanese translation:悪魔 akuma
Entered by: Timothy Takemoto

23:46 Jan 10, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: devil
need it for a play in english
akuma
Explanation:
"Akuma" is the translation of the devil in Christianity.

"Oni" is the Japanese version of a devil but rather more like an ogre like shrek - they populate Japanese folklore.

The sino-Japanese characters for these are

akuma 悪魔

oni 鬼


I have uploaded these characters, in reverse order to the above to
http://www.proz.com//home/8304/prozgif-devil.gif

Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6akuma
Timothy Takemoto
4Akuma, Satan, Tenioyenai , jigoku-no-tsukainyasue


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
akuma


Explanation:
"Akuma" is the translation of the devil in Christianity.

"Oni" is the Japanese version of a devil but rather more like an ogre like shrek - they populate Japanese folklore.

The sino-Japanese characters for these are

akuma 悪魔

oni 鬼


I have uploaded these characters, in reverse order to the above to
http://www.proz.com//home/8304/prozgif-devil.gif



Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sswitzer26
4 hrs
  -> Thanks sswitzer26

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jina Tuladhar

agree  TranslationsRus
5 hrs
  -> Thanks TranslationRus

agree  kotobuki
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Harada

agree  mimichan
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Thank you mimitaro

agree  xxxmatyu9
4 days

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Akuma, Satan, Tenioyenai , jigoku-no-tsukai


Explanation:
Akuma is a formal term for devil. Satan is the same in Japanese, Tenioyenai sounds softer and usually applied to kids whom you can not control.

Jigoku-no-tsukai is literally means 'the messenger from the hell."

You may choose the one that is most suitable what you want to express.

nyasue
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8