KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

Metal

Japanese translation: kinzoku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Metal
Japanese translation:kinzoku

22:21 Jan 11, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Metal
What is the Japanese word for metal? I am using it as a surname for a character in a story
Michael
bankin, bozai, chuukou, etc
Explanation:
I am not really sure what you want for a name description...the following might help:

bankin - sheet metal, metal plate
bankinkou - sheet metal worker
bozai - welding base metal
choukin - metal carving, engraving
chuukou - metal caster
doruikinzoku - earth metal
furugane - scrap metal; scrap iron
kin - metal (gold)
gogyou - five elements (wood, fire, water, earth, metal)
KINZOKU - metal
Selected response from:

bgccb
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bankin, bozai, chuukou, etcbgccb
4 +1Kin
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bankin, bozai, chuukou, etc


Explanation:
I am not really sure what you want for a name description...the following might help:

bankin - sheet metal, metal plate
bankinkou - sheet metal worker
bozai - welding base metal
choukin - metal carving, engraving
chuukou - metal caster
doruikinzoku - earth metal
furugane - scrap metal; scrap iron
kin - metal (gold)
gogyou - five elements (wood, fire, water, earth, metal)
KINZOKU - metal

bgccb
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: I'd go for KINZOKU.
18 mins
  -> thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kin


Explanation:
I am not sure whether you care whether the name is realistic or not, but if you do then the only word in the list above that is used as a surname in Japan is "Kin" which is the character for metal, gold or money.

bankin, bozai, chuukou are not used as surnames.
Looking through the list of most popular surnames in Japan (see reference below)
, the character occurs in the following surnames in order of popularity

kaneko (metal + child or boy) 54th most popular
kanai (metal + well, as in wishing-well) 235th
kaneda (metal + field) 314th
kanazawa (metal + swamp) 339th
kin (metal) 435th

There is a slight problem in that, stereotypically, Mr kin (or Kim) is a typical name for a Korean (where there are many Kim's written with the same character) so if you wanted the name to be recognisably Japanese I would recommend "Kaneko," (metalboy?) which is a very old Japanese surname.

I have uploaded the characters for Kaneko to the second of the two reference below so if you cannot see the characters below, click on the link.
(It is read from left to write. The character with the roof is metal, the one that looks like a cross is child)

金子 kaneko
金井 kanai
金田 kaneda
金沢 kanazawa
金 kin



    Reference: http://www.kokemus.kokugo.juen.ac.jp/names/seishi/SE-index.h...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com//home/8304/prozgif-kaneko.bmp
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
18 hrs
  -> Thanks again Mr. Harada