KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

tranquility

Japanese translation: shizukesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tranquility
Japanese translation:shizukesa
Entered by: Timothy Takemoto

01:10 Jan 13, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tranquility
looking for the word tranquility in japanese
matt
shizukesa
Explanation:
There are quite a lot of ways of translate this.

In a large online dictionary (first of two references, but in Japanese I am afraid) there is
shizukana koto = quietness/tranquility (made up of shizukana = quiet, and koto =thing/fact, hence not recommended)
shizukesa = calm/hush/silence/tranquility
seijaku = quiet/serenity/tranquility
seion = dead calm/tranquility
odayaka = calm/tranquility
ochitsuki = relaxation/calm/tranquility
heiwa = peaceful/tranquility
antei = stability/tranquility

Additionally "tranquility of mind" 
is give as
kokoro no heisei where kokoro = heart, no = of, heisei = peace/tranquility

The sino-Japanese words seijaku, seion, heiwa, antei and heisei, are more formal than the original japanese words shizukanakoto, shizukesa, and odayaka.

The Japanese characters, in the order they appear above are shown below.
静かなこと、
静けさ、
静寂{せいじゃく}、
静穏{せいおん}、
穏やかさ、
落ち着き、
平和{へいわ}、
安定{あんてい}
心の平静{へいせい}

In case you cannot read the above, I have uploaded a gif to the second of the two references below, showing all the options above in the same order. I recommend Shizukesa which is on the second line.
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2shizukesa
Timothy Takemoto
5Seihitu静謐xxxmatyu9


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shizukesa


Explanation:
There are quite a lot of ways of translate this.

In a large online dictionary (first of two references, but in Japanese I am afraid) there is
shizukana koto = quietness/tranquility (made up of shizukana = quiet, and koto =thing/fact, hence not recommended)
shizukesa = calm/hush/silence/tranquility
seijaku = quiet/serenity/tranquility
seion = dead calm/tranquility
odayaka = calm/tranquility
ochitsuki = relaxation/calm/tranquility
heiwa = peaceful/tranquility
antei = stability/tranquility

Additionally "tranquility of mind" 
is give as
kokoro no heisei where kokoro = heart, no = of, heisei = peace/tranquility

The sino-Japanese words seijaku, seion, heiwa, antei and heisei, are more formal than the original japanese words shizukanakoto, shizukesa, and odayaka.

The Japanese characters, in the order they appear above are shown below.
静かなこと、
静けさ、
静寂{せいじゃく}、
静穏{せいおん}、
穏やかさ、
落ち着き、
平和{へいわ}、
安定{あんてい}
心の平静{へいせい}

In case you cannot read the above, I have uploaded a gif to the second of the two references below, showing all the options above in the same order. I recommend Shizukesa which is on the second line.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/home/8304/prozgif-tranquility.gif
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: Good explanation!
16 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  mimichan
8 hrs
  -> Yeah, thanks

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seihitu静謐


Explanation:
Timothy Takemoto's above explanation is fine, but another candidate is Seihitu.
Seihitu is commonly used for the calmness of natural environments, of social circumstances, or one's heart.

xxxmatyu9
PRO pts in pair: 3