KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

IMAGINE

Japanese translation: 想像する souzou suru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IMAGINE
Japanese translation:想像する souzou suru
Entered by: Timothy Takemoto

05:49 Jan 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: IMAGINE
NAME OF ACOMPANY..TO DDREAM
souzou suru
Explanation:
souzou is imagination
souzou suru is to imagine, as in the Lennon song (which is usually translated as "souzou shite goran" where the shite goran means "try to" or
try imagining).

Since this is the name of a company then souzou is probably better. In Japan at least, people do not make names out of verbs, but nouns.

Souzou is a very standard translation, but alternatives are

musou (made of teh same sou - to think) with the character for dream. But this does not have all that good a connotation - everie // vagrancy // waking dream // wild image // wishful thinking

Or you could simply put imagine into phonetic characters, which everyone will understand since the song is so famous (especially since John Lennon Married a Japanese) that would be "imajin." I think that I would go for this latter version if I wanted to sell to the Japanese.
The Japanese characters are
souzou 想像
muzou 夢想
imagine イマジン

If you can't see the characters, I have loaded them as a GIF to the first of the references.


Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3souzou suru
Timothy Takemoto
4 +1kuusou suru , yumeMugdha Chandakkar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
souzou suru


Explanation:
souzou is imagination
souzou suru is to imagine, as in the Lennon song (which is usually translated as "souzou shite goran" where the shite goran means "try to" or
try imagining).

Since this is the name of a company then souzou is probably better. In Japan at least, people do not make names out of verbs, but nouns.

Souzou is a very standard translation, but alternatives are

musou (made of teh same sou - to think) with the character for dream. But this does not have all that good a connotation - everie // vagrancy // waking dream // wild image // wishful thinking

Or you could simply put imagine into phonetic characters, which everyone will understand since the song is so famous (especially since John Lennon Married a Japanese) that would be "imajin." I think that I would go for this latter version if I wanted to sell to the Japanese.
The Japanese characters are
souzou 想像
muzou 夢想
imagine イマジン

If you can't see the characters, I have loaded them as a GIF to the first of the references.





    Reference: http://www.mii.kurume-u.ac.jp/~leuers/prozgif-imagine.gif
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
13 hrs
  -> Thank you Jina

agree  kotobuki: IMAGINE is popular as a company name in Japan. Personally, SOUZOU(SHA) or MUSOU(SHA) sound more special nowadays.
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree.

agree  ckawasaki
6 days
  -> Thank you ckawasaki.

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kuusou suru , yume


Explanation:
kuusou suru = it means to daydream , to imagine , to fancy an idea

yume = it means a dream

Mugdha Chandakkar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto: Fantasise or Fantasy - a good alternative to "musou." Like Musou it is clear that it is not reality. Kusou and Musou would be good for arty things. Souzou can indicate something that becomes realised. I think.
3 days 22 hrs