KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

conflict

Japanese translation: 紛争


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:conflict
Japanese translation:紛争
Entered by: mimichan

05:27 Jan 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: conflict
there is conflict in the middle east.
紛争
Explanation:
Basically it is 紛争(funsou).

What would be a good word may depend on what kind of conflict you are referring to.

*Military clash = 軍事衝突(military clash)
*Conflicts or clashes between different groups of people, using arms and weapons= 武力衝突(buryoku shoutotu)
*Conflicts in a specific region = 地域紛争(chiiki funsou)

If you would like to talk about conflicts in general without specifying what kind of conflict you are referring to:
There is a conflict in the middle east = 中東で紛争が起きている(Chutou de funsou ga okite iru.)
If you would like to refer to specific types of conflicts, you can replace the words,軍事衝突/武力衝突/地域紛争 with the word 紛争。

I hope I answered your question.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 07:05:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Next to 軍事衝突, I meant to write the pronounciation in the parenthesis, which is ¥"Gunji shoutotsu¥"
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3紛争mimichan
4 +2地域紛争(chiikifunsou-regional conflict), 闘争(tousou-strife)shyboy75
4A-i-hansurunyasue


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
地域紛争(chiikifunsou-regional conflict), 闘争(tousou-strife)


Explanation:
There are many ways to translate the word conflict depending on the context in which it is used. The phrase you included would likely be translated as the following "中東で地域紛争があります."

hope that helps.

shyboy75
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
3 hrs

agree  kotobuki
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
紛争


Explanation:
Basically it is 紛争(funsou).

What would be a good word may depend on what kind of conflict you are referring to.

*Military clash = 軍事衝突(military clash)
*Conflicts or clashes between different groups of people, using arms and weapons= 武力衝突(buryoku shoutotu)
*Conflicts in a specific region = 地域紛争(chiiki funsou)

If you would like to talk about conflicts in general without specifying what kind of conflict you are referring to:
There is a conflict in the middle east = 中東で紛争が起きている(Chutou de funsou ga okite iru.)
If you would like to refer to specific types of conflicts, you can replace the words,軍事衝突/武力衝突/地域紛争 with the word 紛争。

I hope I answered your question.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 07:05:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Next to 軍事衝突, I meant to write the pronounciation in the parenthesis, which is ¥"Gunji shoutotsu¥"

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  kotobuki
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A-i-hansuru


Explanation:
All answers of two other members are exactly right. So, I add one another. This Japanese term is used; for example 'conflict of interests among creditors.'

nyasue
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8