KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

Hello my name is Matthew Kershaw

Japanese translation: こんにちは。私の名前はマシュ−・カーショウです。


20:08 Jan 29, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hello my name is Matthew Kershaw
Hello my name is Matthew Kershaw
Me
Japanese translation:こんにちは。私の名前はマシュ−・カーショウです。
Explanation:
is how you would write it in Japanese, pronounced:

Kon-nichiwa, watashi no nama-e wa Matthew Kershaw desu.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2こんにちは。マシュー・カーショーともうします。
Shiho Nakamura
5 +2こんにちは。私の名前はマシュ−・カーショウです。Mike Sekine


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
こんにちは。私の名前はマシュ−・カーショウです。


Explanation:
is how you would write it in Japanese, pronounced:

Kon-nichiwa, watashi no nama-e wa Matthew Kershaw desu.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: If you are meeting the person for the first time, "hajimemashite" would be better than "konnichiwa".
2 hrs
  -> thanks for the input. I was thinking of "how do you do" for hajimemasite". But Hello has so many meanings!

agree  Eva Blanar: Jine is right! For a first meeting, hajimemashite is much better.
2 days 23 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
こんにちは。マシュー・カーショーともうします。


Explanation:
It is pronounced like this:

Konnichiwa. Mathew Kershaw toh mohshi masu.

Mike's is a direct word-by-word translation, and mine is what people actually say in Japan when you introduce yourself. So depending on how you want to use it (homework, quiz, or real life use), you can pick either one.
Jina has a good point too. If you are meeting someone for the first time, you would normally say "Hajimemashite" instead of "Konnichiwa".

Hope that helps.
Shiho

Shiho Nakamura
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ckawasaki: Shiho's answer is more business like and very polite way, using toward to elders or in business wise situation. Mike's answer is casual and basic, but not to rude in any situation.
6 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: As this is an introduction, like Jina also said, hajimemashite is better. Personally, I would opt for this one, especially if the acquaintance is about business.
2 days 14 hrs