International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

race/ethnicity

Japanese translation: 民族 minzoku


07:13 Mar 1, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: race/ethnicity
translate for a presentation
sam haddan
Japanese translation:民族 minzoku
Explanation:
The Japanese, having a religion rather like judaism, are fond of using the word "minzoku" which means race or tribe, made of the characters for "people" and "family."

Jinshu (literally "type of person") is more of a biological determinant refering to whites, blacks and asians.
Jinshu is written as
人種
More to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 07:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ethnicity, the attribute which corresponds to race, is written as

Esunishiti (phonetically)
Minzokusei, which is the same word as used above, except with the -sei ending which means ¥"ness¥" - i.e. race-ness
Minzokuhaikei = Racial background
Bunka ken = Cultural Sphere

The Japanese characters for these are
Esunishiti エスニシティ
Minzokusei,民族性{みんぞくせい}
Minzokuhaikei民族的背景{みんぞくてき はいけい}
Bunka ken 文化圏{ぶんか けん}

In conclusion, I would go for ¥"minzoku¥" for race as in a noun and ¥"minzokusei¥" as in race as an attribute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 07:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you can¥'t see the Japanese characters above then please access the following image. The first line (left to right) is ¥"minzoku,¥" the second is ¥"minzokusei¥"
http://www.proz.com/home/8304/prozbm-raceethnicity.bmp
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7民族 minzoku
Timothy Takemoto
5人種、(民族) / エスニシティNaoki Chiba
4人種/民族的帰属(エスニシティー)mimichan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
民族 minzoku


Explanation:
The Japanese, having a religion rather like judaism, are fond of using the word "minzoku" which means race or tribe, made of the characters for "people" and "family."

Jinshu (literally "type of person") is more of a biological determinant refering to whites, blacks and asians.
Jinshu is written as
人種
More to follow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 07:24:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ethnicity, the attribute which corresponds to race, is written as

Esunishiti (phonetically)
Minzokusei, which is the same word as used above, except with the -sei ending which means ¥"ness¥" - i.e. race-ness
Minzokuhaikei = Racial background
Bunka ken = Cultural Sphere

The Japanese characters for these are
Esunishiti エスニシティ
Minzokusei,民族性{みんぞくせい}
Minzokuhaikei民族的背景{みんぞくてき はいけい}
Bunka ken 文化圏{ぶんか けん}

In conclusion, I would go for ¥"minzoku¥" for race as in a noun and ¥"minzokusei¥" as in race as an attribute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 07:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you can¥'t see the Japanese characters above then please access the following image. The first line (left to right) is ¥"minzoku,¥" the second is ¥"minzokusei¥"
http://www.proz.com/home/8304/prozbm-raceethnicity.bmp


    Reference: http://ehrlich.shinshu-u.ac.jp/tateiwa/0e/re.htm
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  LEXICON KK: here's a interesting page talking about the difference of "jinshu" and "minzoku." http://homepage1.nifty.com/forty-sixer/zinsyutominzoku.htm
1 hr
  -> Thanks, interesting

agree  Mike Sekine
2 hrs
  -> cheers

agree  xxxfk471
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Eden Brandeis: You never cease to amaze. Anyone can get the right answer, but you provide so much detail. Kudos!
9 hrs
  -> Hmm... this has something to do with the fact that I am not a translator but a "gaikokujinkyoushi" without a job

agree  kotobuki
10 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
15 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
人種、(民族) / エスニシティ


Explanation:
Well, obviously I am not adding any new vocabulary items here. However, if the presentation is for some specialists, one should be careful because these are highly controversial and sometimes tricky expressions.

It is true that, sometimes, the word 民族 (minzoku)has been used to denote a race or a more or less biologically defined group. More often than not, however, this word is used to denote a group of people that is socially and culturally demarcated. Thus, the word "race" usually corresponds to the Japanese word "jinshu" (人種), unless you mean to connote cultural or social groups by this term (race).

The word "ethnicity" has been traditionally translated into the Japanese word "minzokusei" (民族性). More recently, however, the word "esunishiti"(エスニシティ) seems to have been preferred among scholars, in part because the connotations of the word "minzoku" and those of "ethos," "ethnic group," "nation" (and of course "race") never correspond to each other perfectly.

In conclusion, if you mean a sociocultural group by the word "race", and "race-ness" by the word "ethnicity," (and this may be the case) then, Timothy's translation is perfectly fine. If you want to pay attention to more strict usage of the words, however, I would go for "人種" for "race" and "エスニシティ" for "ethnicity."

Thanks for reading.

Naoki Chiba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人種/民族的帰属(エスニシティー)


Explanation:
If you are to juxtapose race with ethnicity, I would recommend the translation above.

race=人種 which is read as "jinshu"
ethnicity=民族的帰属, read as "minzoku teki kizoku" or エスニシティーread as esunishiti-.
When you mention ethnicity, it would be more clear if you say, 人種あるいはエスニシティー、”jinshu aruiwa esunishiti-"
Precisely, "minzoku teki kizoku" means which ethnic group one belongs to.

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16