KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

a book about Africa/a book on Africa

Japanese translation: "On" designates a book that is more academic than "about" does.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a book about Africa/a book on Africa
Japanese translation:"On" designates a book that is more academic than "about" does.
Entered by: mimichan

07:21 Mar 2, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: a book about Africa/a book on Africa
What's the difference?
I know "on" and "about" in these sentenses have almost the same meaning but please tell me the slight difference in meaning from native speakers.
Precisely, the difference is whether it is academic or not
Explanation:
A book on Africa designates more of an academic book whereas a book about Africa can cover books that are non-academic.

Thank you for giving me the chance to look it up. I wasn't that sure about the differences either until I looked under "on" which explained the difference between on and about regarding books. If you have the 6th edition of the same dictionary, you can find your answer on the left side of page 1250, second line from the bottom.

Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3basically the same thingMike Sekine
4 +1Precisely, the difference is whether it is academic or notmimichan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
basically the same thing


Explanation:
speaking from a native's point of view.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: Same thing.
2 mins
  -> Soldini is Italian name, eh?

agree  Manish Vadehra: Agree with the answer.But I'm not a native.and please tell me is it your real photograph.
13 hrs
  -> let the freedom ring! MLK 4 EVER

agree  shizuka
1 day3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Precisely, the difference is whether it is academic or not


Explanation:
A book on Africa designates more of an academic book whereas a book about Africa can cover books that are non-academic.

Thank you for giving me the chance to look it up. I wasn't that sure about the differences either until I looked under "on" which explained the difference between on and about regarding books. If you have the 6th edition of the same dictionary, you can find your answer on the left side of page 1250, second line from the bottom.




    New College English-Japanese Dictionary 6th edition, Kenkyusha
mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmkd: I think this is the answer the asker wanted, as he/she was wondering if there's any subtle difference in nuance.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you. I hope I answered the askers question.