KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

truth

Japanese translation: 真実 (shinjitsu)


14:55 Mar 8, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: truth
truth in all things, lack of deception or falseness
Andrew
Japanese translation:真実 (shinjitsu)
Explanation:
this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may have other options however, depending on the context, like this one:

事実 (jijitsu) as in factual truth
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5真実 (shinjitsu)Mike Sekine
5 +1真理
Manish Vadehra
4まこと(誠、真)Naoki Chiba


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
真実 (shinjitsu)


Explanation:
this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 15:12:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may have other options however, depending on the context, like this one:

事実 (jijitsu) as in factual truth

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EriOW
1 hr

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 hrs

agree  Masato
3 hrs

agree  Naoki Chiba
10 hrs

agree  ckawasaki
23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
真理


Explanation:
This is 'shinri' 'The truth' the real fact.

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naoki Chiba
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
まこと(誠、真)


Explanation:
"Makoto": A yamatokotoba for "truth."

Other options:
真 (shin)
真なるもの (shinnaru mono),
though these are fairly abstract. You may want to use them in a zen mondo.


Naoki Chiba
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese