KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

Musician

Japanese translation: 音楽家


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Musician
Japanese translation:音楽家
Entered by: Taxxmx Txxxx

03:46 Mar 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Musician
Kanji Japanese calligraphy form
Bob Lynnwitz
音楽家
Explanation:
pronounced [ongakuka]

(hey, that's my other job)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 04:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

作曲家[sakkyokuka] - composer
演奏家[ennsouka] - performer

音楽家 generrally means ¥"performer¥" in the same way the English term, ¥"musician¥" does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 10:06:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The katakana, ミュージシャン [myu-jishan] is coloquial and sounds less formal. Usually for Pop/Rock musicians and maybe Jazz and New Age.

Note:
Also, one might say that 音楽家、演奏家、and 作曲家 has to do with classical music, but this depends on who you ask, especially when the word, ¥"classical music¥" is specific to Western Art Music of the ¥"classical period¥" (around 17th to 18th century - i.e. Mozart, Haydn and early Beethoven etc..).

More choices:
アーティスト[a-thisuto] : A recording artist. Usually a singer of Popular Music.
OR
歌手 [kashu]: (same as アーティスト, except it spceifically means ¥"singer¥")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

歌手 can also stand for ¥"classical¥" singers etc., (e.g. 「オペラ歌手」)
Selected response from:

Taxxmx Txxxx
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7音楽家Taxxmx Txxxx
3 +2"音楽家" or " ミュージシャン"xxxkashi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
音楽家


Explanation:
pronounced [ongakuka]

(hey, that's my other job)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 04:05:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also:

作曲家[sakkyokuka] - composer
演奏家[ennsouka] - performer

音楽家 generrally means ¥"performer¥" in the same way the English term, ¥"musician¥" does.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 10:06:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The katakana, ミュージシャン [myu-jishan] is coloquial and sounds less formal. Usually for Pop/Rock musicians and maybe Jazz and New Age.

Note:
Also, one might say that 音楽家、演奏家、and 作曲家 has to do with classical music, but this depends on who you ask, especially when the word, ¥"classical music¥" is specific to Western Art Music of the ¥"classical period¥" (around 17th to 18th century - i.e. Mozart, Haydn and early Beethoven etc..).

More choices:
アーティスト[a-thisuto] : A recording artist. Usually a singer of Popular Music.
OR
歌手 [kashu]: (same as アーティスト, except it spceifically means ¥"singer¥")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 11:12:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

歌手 can also stand for ¥"classical¥" singers etc., (e.g. 「オペラ歌手」)

Taxxmx Txxxx
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmyz4: 小室哲哉 [
12 mins

agree  Mike Sekine: but I don't think 小室哲也 is a musician.. a businessman rather.
1 hr
  -> In my experience, the two aren't mutually exclusive, actually. I know the popular belief is that they are, but as it turns out, you have to be pretty savvy to be a musician - kind of like a translator, when you think about it... :-]

agree  LEXICON KK: If you want it in kanji characters, this is the right answer!
2 hrs
  -> thanks for your comments everyone!

agree  Manish Vadehra
13 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
20 hrs

agree  kotobuki
1 day13 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
7 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"音楽家" or " ミュージシャン"


Explanation:
"ONGAKUKA" in Kanji sounds like a musician of classical music. "MYUJISHAN" in Katakana sounds like a musician of popular music.

xxxkashi
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nanica: I think ミュージシャン is way to go. Sounds more updated.
2 hrs

agree  EriOW
2 hrs