KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

are

Japanese translation: da aru iru desu arimasu imasu degozaimasu gozaimasu irasshaimasu


19:57 Mar 31, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: are
How To Say Are In Japanese.
Brandon Howard
Japanese translation:da aru iru desu arimasu imasu degozaimasu gozaimasu irasshaimasu
Explanation:
The strange thing about Engilsh is that the copula, for saying things like "They are Japanese" is the same as the verb to exist, as in "They are (in this room").

In Japanese they are different
da, Desu = copula
Watashi ha nihonjin desu = I am Japanese

aru, iru, arimasu, imasu = to exist
Karera wa (kono heya ni) iru "They are (in this room)"
koppu ga aru. There is (or I have) a cup.

iru is for living things
aru is for non living things and living things

Then there are several orders of politeness
INformal = da, aru, iru
Medimu polite = desu arimasu imasu
Polite = degozaimasu, gozaimasu, irasshaimasu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 23:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aru is for non living things and living things under certain circumstances, such as when talked about in the abstract or perhaps when one does not really think of them as living, like a disease perhaps. I am not sure on the dividing line since it is pretty fuzzy. But using iru (imasu) for living things and aru (arimasu) for non living, is safe.
Selected response from:

Timothy Takemoto
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7da aru iru desu arimasu imasu degozaimasu gozaimasu irasshaimasu
Timothy Takemoto
4 +1same as IS
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
same as IS


Explanation:
osoroshoii desu ne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 20:19:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

osoroshii, mochiron...

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masako
52 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
da aru iru desu arimasu imasu degozaimasu gozaimasu irasshaimasu


Explanation:
The strange thing about Engilsh is that the copula, for saying things like "They are Japanese" is the same as the verb to exist, as in "They are (in this room").

In Japanese they are different
da, Desu = copula
Watashi ha nihonjin desu = I am Japanese

aru, iru, arimasu, imasu = to exist
Karera wa (kono heya ni) iru "They are (in this room)"
koppu ga aru. There is (or I have) a cup.

iru is for living things
aru is for non living things and living things

Then there are several orders of politeness
INformal = da, aru, iru
Medimu polite = desu arimasu imasu
Polite = degozaimasu, gozaimasu, irasshaimasu


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 23:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aru is for non living things and living things under certain circumstances, such as when talked about in the abstract or perhaps when one does not really think of them as living, like a disease perhaps. I am not sure on the dividing line since it is pretty fuzzy. But using iru (imasu) for living things and aru (arimasu) for non living, is safe.

Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
2 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori: You "are" right.
5 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine: ARE you finally back?
5 hrs
  -> Dunno really. Perhaps I will stay away.

agree  Eva Blanar: Perfect!
13 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
15 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
23 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): are .. measurement of land area as wel
1 day5 hrs