KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

eye of a pineapple

Japanese translation: パイナップルの目


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eye of a pineapple
Japanese translation:パイナップルの目
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

10:59 May 10, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: eye of a pineapple
What is the Japanese term to say the eye of a pineapple? Can we say パイナップルの目?
Wei Peng Loy
パイナップルの芽
Explanation:

パイナップルの芽(め)でしょうか?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps 果柄 ? Although I think this is only used for the eye of apples etc.
Selected response from:

Ad Timmering
Grading comment
Thank you. $B%Q%$%J%C%W%k$N2j(Bis not exactly what I'm looking for but you gave me the hint.$B2j(B should be the shoots, I think I'm going for $BL\(B, which is part of the pineapple. Anyway, thanks for all the help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5osaranosarachan
3パイナップルの芽Ad Timmering
2 +1たくさんの視線xxxN_Hi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
たくさんの視線


Explanation:
I am guessing that we,native Japanese rarely or never use“パイナップルの目”as a simile.
I expect which followings help you to grasp it.

Perhaps“パイナップルの目”which You can see in the second wabsite of followings was tlanslated from a foreign language to Japanese.



    Reference: http://agrolink.moa.my/comoditi/nenas/pineappl.html
    Reference: http://www1.jca.apc.org/aml/9910/14461.html
xxxN_Hi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
パイナップルの芽


Explanation:

パイナップルの芽(め)でしょうか?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 14:06:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps 果柄 ? Although I think this is only used for the eye of apples etc.

Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. $B%Q%$%J%C%W%k$N2j(Bis not exactly what I'm looking for but you gave me the hint.$B2j(B should be the shoots, I think I'm going for $BL\(B, which is part of the pineapple. Anyway, thanks for all the help.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
Just like the human "eye"

osaranosarachan
United States