KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

charmed life

Japanese translation: 幸せな人生、ありがたい人生


18:32 Aug 15, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: charmed life
Throughout his life he was blessed with many fortunate experiences so he thought he led a charmed life.
tony
Japanese translation:幸せな人生、ありがたい人生
Explanation:
I agree with Mike, Morrison, Shinya Ono, and Minoru Kawahara in the interpretation that <he> is aware of some sort of special help and protection from somewhere to have led a life with many fortunate experiences. When one looks back at his life, it's very likely to wonder why he was so blessed.

Both shiawasena jinsei and arigatai jinsei imply that <he> is aware of the extra help/forces working for him and that he is even thankful for that.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
To the defense of those I didn't vote for: I should have expounded on what the character was feeling, whether he attributed the good fortune to magical forces, a god or gods or just plain luck.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ラッキーな ・ つきのある 人生onlinemika
4 +2幸せな人生、ありがたい人生mkj
4 +2喜びに満ちた人生Midori Wilson
5どんなことでもうまくいく/不死身xxxjsl
3 +1"充実した人生" , "まっとうな人生", "幸せせな人生", etc.
Minoru Kuwahara
2 +2魔法で守られた / 至福の / 喜びでいっぱいの 人生Mike Sekine


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
どんなことでもうまくいく/不死身


Explanation:
彼は、人生を通して多くの幸運に恵まれていたので、どんなことでもうまくいく[不死身だ]と思った。

"lead a charmed life" is an expression which comes from Shakespeare's Macbeth. "charmed life" itself means 不死身 (fujimi), which is equivalent to "immortal" or "indomitable", and "lead a charmed life" totally has the meaning above.


    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/630237
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Sekine: disagree with the 不死身 part in this particular context
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
魔法で守られた / 至福の / 喜びでいっぱいの 人生


Explanation:
yes, charmed life does mean 不死身 in some cases, but definitely not in this particular example.

the usage in this context implies "as if it (life) were proected by some magical force".

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjsl: These proposed translations would be too big for this specific context.
2 hrs

agree  morrison: I don't know If it's protected by "magic" but any way he felt he is protected by "God" or "luck" or "why not a magic"
7 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: 「不可思議な」大きな力に生かされる自分.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ラッキーな ・ つきのある 人生


Explanation:
A "direct" translation (直訳) would be "as if it were protected by some magical force" as previously stated, but basically what this sentence is trying to get across is that this person had a "lucky" life in which fotunate things happened all the time. Depends on the context of course but getting into "magical forces" isn't always fitting - : )

onlinemika
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kaorin: 恵まれた人生could be possible
6 hrs
  -> that's a good one too! -very natural and not too corny

agree  Shinya Ono: 皆いい訳ですが、これが一番素敵です. 重過ぎないし、あまりうらやましく思わなくてもいい程度.
8 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
11 hrs

agree  MNakata45
15 hrs

agree  kotobuki
21 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
喜びに満ちた人生


Explanation:
According to my disctionary, \"charmed\" has a meaning of \"Yorokobi ni michita.\"

Midori Wilson
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: 泥臭く言えば、有難うといえる人生ですか。
4 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
8 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"充実した人生" , "まっとうな人生", "幸せせな人生", etc.


Explanation:
Isn't this a litarary context where the hero reminisces or looks back at his past life he has led till the date? The translation depends on the character of this hero of the story or the whole tune of it as languagues vary from person to person.

I suppose a "charmed life" was a life that was attractive enough for him to be fulfilled or satisfied. The hero seems to be well-contented with his many happy past events as described with the term "blessed" in there.

In that sense, "charmed" could be variously interpreted, and though I guess other proposed answers may not be out of the context, I would choose a more "serious" or "deep" interpretation of it. Hence:

"充実した人生" , "まっとうな人生", "幸せせな人生", etc. You name it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 06:13:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, one typo. It¥'s ¥"幸せな人生¥", not ¥"幸せせな人生¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 06:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, one typo. It¥'s ¥"幸せな人生¥", not ¥"幸せせな人生¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 06:32:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If how lucky he is should be stressed, there might be a possibility to translate ¥"ついていた人生¥", etc. , too.

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 425

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: そう生きて終わりたいものです。
16 hrs

2 days51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
幸せな人生、ありがたい人生


Explanation:
I agree with Mike, Morrison, Shinya Ono, and Minoru Kawahara in the interpretation that <he> is aware of some sort of special help and protection from somewhere to have led a life with many fortunate experiences. When one looks back at his life, it's very likely to wonder why he was so blessed.

Both shiawasena jinsei and arigatai jinsei imply that <he> is aware of the extra help/forces working for him and that he is even thankful for that.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
To the defense of those I didn't vote for: I should have expounded on what the character was feeling, whether he attributed the good fortune to magical forces, a god or gods or just plain luck.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: This is what I learned from the great spiritual traditions of the West and the East.
3 hrs

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
1 day17 hrs