KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

white

Japanese translation: Masshiroi 真っ白い


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white
Japanese translation:Masshiroi 真っ白い
Entered by: Emily Horner

11:17 Oct 19, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: white
pure white
charlene
Masshiroi 真っ白い
Explanation:
White by itself is "shiroi," 白い in Japanese characters.
Pure white is "masshiroi," 真っ白い in Japanese characters.
Selected response from:

Emily Horner
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I spent half of a day trying to find out what it means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9純白 Jyunpaku
Kaori Myatt
5 +3Masshiroi 真っ白いEmily Horner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Masshiroi 真っ白い


Explanation:
White by itself is "shiroi," 白い in Japanese characters.
Pure white is "masshiroi," 真っ白い in Japanese characters.

Emily Horner
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I spent half of a day trying to find out what it means.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
19 mins

agree  ejprotran: 真っ白い、真っ青、まっきっき... Vivid!
6 hrs

agree  thepooh21
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
純白 Jyunpaku


Explanation:
真っ白is more colloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 13:16:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is literary expression. 純 means pure and genuine.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
1 hr

agree  jackamano
1 hr

agree  horse
3 hrs

agree  Midori Wilson
4 hrs

agree  ejprotran: 純白のドレス etc...
4 hrs

agree  yamamoto
7 hrs

agree  thepooh21
23 hrs

agree  dahna
1 day7 hrs

agree  yura
4 days