Twenty Swords

Japanese translation: 二十剣士

English term or phrase:Twenty Swords
Japanese translation:二十剣士
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

21:35 Jan 18, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Twenty Swords
As in a name for a group of people.
Zacharash
二十剣士
Explanation:
For those who need literal translation, 二十の剣 is the one and right answer.
二十剣士 means "a group of twenty sord warriors (samurais or fighters)" but phonetically sounds more cript and appealing - better for use in TV and motion pictures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 11:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The disfigured letters are intended to be
as follows;
二十¥剣士 to be pronounced ¥"nijuu-ken-shi¥" or
二十¥の剣 to be pronounced ¥"nijuu-no-ken¥" or more elegantly ¥"nijuu-no-tsurugi¥".
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You help was greatly appreciated. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5二十剣士
Nobuo Kawamura
4nijuu-kenshi
jackamano
4nijuu-kenshi
jackamano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
二十剣士


Explanation:
For those who need literal translation, 二十の剣 is the one and right answer.
二十剣士 means "a group of twenty sord warriors (samurais or fighters)" but phonetically sounds more cript and appealing - better for use in TV and motion pictures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 11:17:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The disfigured letters are intended to be
as follows;
二十¥剣士 to be pronounced ¥"nijuu-ken-shi¥" or
二十¥の剣 to be pronounced ¥"nijuu-no-ken¥" or more elegantly ¥"nijuu-no-tsurugi¥".

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You help was greatly appreciated. :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nijuu-kenshi


Explanation:
Twenty Swords is literally translated as "nijuu no ken."

I would add "shi" to "ken" to make it "kenshi," which literally means "swordsman." Since your request is a name for a group of people, I think this fits better.

If it's a title of novel or movie, "Nijuu-nin no kenkyaku" might sound good. "-nin" is a suffix you attach when you count the number of people. "Kenkyaku" is almost same as "kenshi" in its meaning, but sounds more like a written style.

jackamano
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nijuu-kenshi


Explanation:
Twenty Swords is literally translated as "nijuu no ken."

I would add "shi" to "ken" to make it "kenshi," which literally means "swordsman." Since your request is a name for a group of people, I think this fits better.

If it's a title of novel or movie, "Nijuu-nin no kenkyaku" might sound good. "-nin" is a suffix you attach when you count the number of people. "Kenkyaku" is almost same as "kenshi" in its meaning, but sounds more like a written style.

jackamano
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 20