KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

There can be only one

Japanese translation: 生き残るのは唯一人。


20:13 Jan 21, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: There can be only one
"There can be only one" in the sense of that there can only remain one. It's from a TV series called Highlander.
xxxSprachprof
Japanese translation:生き残るのは唯一人。
Explanation:
生き残るのは唯一人。Ikinokoru nowa tada hitori.

See the Highlander site below. It translates it as 生き残るのは唯一人.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4生き残るのは唯一人。
mkj
5一つしか残らない筈です。(筈だ)
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
一つしか残らない筈です。(筈だ)


Explanation:
残らないのが人間の場合は「一人しか残らないはずです」または「一人しか残らないはずだ」

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
生き残るのは唯一人。


Explanation:
生き残るのは唯一人。Ikinokoru nowa tada hitori.

See the Highlander site below. It translates it as 生き残るのは唯一人.


    Reference: http://www.tora-2.com/HLANDER.HTM
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
10 mins

agree  yamamoto
5 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
7 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
9 hrs