KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

It's a kind of magic

Japanese translation: カインド オブ マジック、(それは)一種の魔法


20:16 Jan 21, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It's a kind of magic
"It's a kind of magic" in the sense of it is a type of magic. It's from a TV series called Highlander and is also the name of a song by Queen.
xxxSprachprof
Japanese translation:カインド オブ マジック、(それは)一種の魔法
Explanation:
”A Kind of Magic”was made just for the film version of "The Highlander", and the title is not translated into Japanses; they leave it in English or transliterate it into katakana as カインド オブ マジック (Kind of Magic).

If you have to translate it, I suggest (それは)一種の魔法 (Sore wa) isshu no mahoo. The part in parentheses means It is, and I believe that it doesn't have to be said aloud in Japanese.
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you once again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3カインド オブ マジック、(それは)一種の魔法mkj
5それは魔法の一種です
Nobuo Kawamura
4それは魔法のようなものjackamano


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
それは魔法の一種です


Explanation:
会話体では「それは魔法の一種だ」もありえます。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
カインド オブ マジック、(それは)一種の魔法


Explanation:
”A Kind of Magic”was made just for the film version of "The Highlander", and the title is not translated into Japanses; they leave it in English or transliterate it into katakana as カインド オブ マジック (Kind of Magic).

If you have to translate it, I suggest (それは)一種の魔法 (Sore wa) isshu no mahoo. The part in parentheses means It is, and I believe that it doesn't have to be said aloud in Japanese.


    Reference: http://www.toshiba-emi.co.jp/queen/disc/data/akom.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thank you once again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
26 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  yamamoto
6 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
それは魔法のようなもの


Explanation:
それは魔法のようなものだ(sore wa mahou no you na monoda) is more casual way of saying 魔法の一種だ(mahou no isshuda)

jackamano
Japan
PRO pts in pair: 20