KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

Who wants to live forever?

Japanese translation: リヴ・フォーエヴァー、永遠の命を望む者などいない。


20:18 Jan 21, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Who wants to live forever?
"Who wants to live forever?" is from a TV series called Highlander and is also the name of a song by Queen.
xxxSprachprof
Japanese translation:リヴ・フォーエヴァー、永遠の命を望む者などいない。
Explanation:
First of all, the Queen album "A kind of Magic" was made for the movie "The Highlander". The site below and other sites I checked do not have Japanese translation for this piece. They leave it in English or just transliterate and shorten it as ”リヴ・フォーエヴァー”(Live Forever).

If you have to translate it, then I suggest 永遠の命を望む者などいない Eien no inochi o nozomu mono nado inai. It is in a question form, and the literal translation would be something like 誰が永遠に生きたいと願うだろう Dare ga eien ni ikitai to negaudaroo, but what it implies is "Nobody does." A good example is translating "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" into バージニアウルフなんか怖くない(Virginia Woolf nanka kowaku nai).

Ref. Random House E-J dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 22:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.co.jp/Hollywood/7544/glossary/highlande... says that Highlanders do not get old or die, and there is a Japanese expression just for that. It¥'s 不老不死 furoo fushi. So, another suggestion is 誰が不老不死なぞ望むのか?(Dare ga furoo fushi nazo nozomunoka?)
Selected response from:

mkj
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this detailed reply!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4リヴ・フォーエヴァー、永遠の命を望む者などいない。
mkj
5誰が永遠に生きたいと望むだろうか?
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
リヴ・フォーエヴァー、永遠の命を望む者などいない。


Explanation:
First of all, the Queen album "A kind of Magic" was made for the movie "The Highlander". The site below and other sites I checked do not have Japanese translation for this piece. They leave it in English or just transliterate and shorten it as ”リヴ・フォーエヴァー”(Live Forever).

If you have to translate it, then I suggest 永遠の命を望む者などいない Eien no inochi o nozomu mono nado inai. It is in a question form, and the literal translation would be something like 誰が永遠に生きたいと願うだろう Dare ga eien ni ikitai to negaudaroo, but what it implies is "Nobody does." A good example is translating "Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?" into バージニアウルフなんか怖くない(Virginia Woolf nanka kowaku nai).

Ref. Random House E-J dictionary



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 22:32:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.co.jp/Hollywood/7544/glossary/highlande... says that Highlanders do not get old or die, and there is a Japanese expression just for that. It¥'s 不老不死 furoo fushi. So, another suggestion is 誰が不老不死なぞ望むのか?(Dare ga furoo fushi nazo nozomunoka?)


    Reference: http://www5.airnet.ne.jp/rampage/queen/albums/wembley.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Thank you very much for this detailed reply!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Excellent explanation.
52 mins
  -> Wow, thank you.

agree  yamamoto
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Naomi Ota
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kaori Myatt: cool!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. I had both Christoph Lambert (movie) and Lorenzo Lamas (TV) in mind.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
誰が永遠に生きたいと望むだろうか?


Explanation:
反語性を強く表現するならば「誰が永遠に生きたいなどと望むだろうか?」

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505