KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

rebellion against the war against rebellion

Japanese translation: 対反乱の戦争に反対する反乱


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rebellion against the war against rebellion
Japanese translation:対反乱の戦争に反対する反乱
Entered by: xxxjsl

17:38 Mar 22, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: rebellion against the war against rebellion
pacifist words
aguaviva
対反乱の戦争に反対する反乱
Explanation:
Basically, this phrase is somewhat ambiguous. It could mean [rebellion against [the war against rebellion]] and it could be [rebellion against the war [against rebellion]], but the former analysis would be suitable as a pacifist word.

In my rendition, I translated "the war against rebellion" as "対反乱の戦争", since "反乱に対する戦争に対する反乱" yields ambiguous interpretations again. Here, one of "against" is rendered as "対 ...", and the whole phrase makes it easier for us to recognize "対反乱の戦争" as a phrase, not allowing a phrasal break between "対反乱の" and "戦争".

The use of "対 ..." is frequently found. "The war against Iraq" can be translated as "対イラク戦争".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Muchas gracias...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4対反乱の戦争に反対する反乱xxxjsl
3反乱に対する戦いに反する反乱
horse


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
反乱に対する戦いに反する反乱


Explanation:


horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
対反乱の戦争に反対する反乱


Explanation:
Basically, this phrase is somewhat ambiguous. It could mean [rebellion against [the war against rebellion]] and it could be [rebellion against the war [against rebellion]], but the former analysis would be suitable as a pacifist word.

In my rendition, I translated "the war against rebellion" as "対反乱の戦争", since "反乱に対する戦争に対する反乱" yields ambiguous interpretations again. Here, one of "against" is rendered as "対 ...", and the whole phrase makes it easier for us to recognize "対反乱の戦争" as a phrase, not allowing a phrasal break between "対反乱の" and "戦争".

The use of "対 ..." is frequently found. "The war against Iraq" can be translated as "対イラク戦争".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Muchas gracias...