KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

bookmark

Japanese translation: ブックマーク, しおり (栞)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bookmark
Japanese translation:ブックマーク, しおり (栞)
Entered by: xxxjsl

17:15 Dec 9, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bookmark
bookmark
inge
ブックマーク, しおり (栞)
Explanation:
ブックマーク (bukkumaaku)
しおり: shiori
If you want to use a Chinese character, 栞 will be used.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ブックマーク, しおり (栞)xxxjsl
5 +3しおり、ブックマーク、お気に入り
Anchoy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ブックマーク, しおり (栞)


Explanation:
ブックマーク (bukkumaaku)
しおり: shiori
If you want to use a Chinese character, 栞 will be used.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kaori Myatt
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  compJPN
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: i once wondered if しおり should be preferred over 栞 for translation. does anyone think 栞 is a standard kanji? i remember SAS was using it in one of their song titles, if that would be hiragana, what would be different?-
9 hrs
  -> Thanks. I have seen "栞" lots of times, and this is just because it is not in "常用漢字".

agree  kotobuki
1 day 0 min
  -> thanks

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
しおり、ブックマーク、お気に入り


Explanation:
In the case of a physical book: "しおり" (shiori)

In the case of a web browser's bookmark: "ブックマーク" (bukkumaaku) or "お気に入り" (okiniiri)

Anchoy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
19 mins

agree  xxxkunohh: kunohh
8 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: apart from general definitions, in recent years, お気に入り has come to be a common term to mean bookmark. "bookmarking" is "お気に入りに入れる", etc.-
9 hrs

neutral  xxxjsl: "お気に入り" is used in IE, and this is the translation of "Favorites".
9 hrs