KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

Fear no soul

Japanese translation: 誰も恐れない


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fear no soul
Japanese translation:誰も恐れない
Entered by: Mumu Watanabe

21:22 Dec 11, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / fashion, retail
English term or phrase: Fear no soul
Commercial ad slogan. Would like it to be in Japanese characters.
Excell Oliver
誰も恐れない
Explanation:
You can say, "誰も恐れるな", instead, but the expression above gives a more decisive impression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 23:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the expression, ¥"何者も恐れない¥", is more cool.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 09:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression, ¥"何者をも恐れない¥", is a rhythmical one, which I recommend to you.
Selected response from:

Mumu Watanabe
Grading comment
We were looking for something lyrically potent (poetically viral?) Your mention of the expression you translated being rhythmical caught my eye.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1誰も恐れないMumu Watanabe
5勇気をだしていこう!
Nobuo Kawamura
5他の人のことなどかまわない!Hirohisa Oda
2恐れを知らない魂(精神)
cinefil


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
誰も恐れない


Explanation:
You can say, "誰も恐れるな", instead, but the expression above gives a more decisive impression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 23:07:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the expression, ¥"何者も恐れない¥", is more cool.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-13 09:09:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The expression, ¥"何者をも恐れない¥", is a rhythmical one, which I recommend to you.

Mumu Watanabe
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
We were looking for something lyrically potent (poetically viral?) Your mention of the expression you translated being rhythmical caught my eye.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKojiTakata
3 days 4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fear no soul
恐れを知らない魂(精神)


Explanation:
just a wild guess
found only one example of 'fear no' from Eijiro:■fear no man : 酔っぱらっている

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2818

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
勇気をだしていこう!


Explanation:
Translated as a commercial ad slogan.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
他の人のことなどかまわない!


Explanation:
Although there are various more direct translations, for advertising I think the following conveys the meaning you are looking for:
"I don't care about others."
(I want to create my own fashion.)

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161