KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

like a worn-out hamster wheel

Japanese translation: 使い古した[おんぼろの, ボロボロの]ハムスターホイールのように


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:like a worn-out hamster wheel
Japanese translation:使い古した[おんぼろの, ボロボロの]ハムスターホイールのように
Entered by: xxxjsl

09:50 Dec 20, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: like a worn-out hamster wheel
The same phrase rumbled in his head over and over, like a worn-out hamster wheel.
KanaRush
United States
使い古した[おんぼろの, ボロボロの]ハムスターホイールのように
Explanation:
使い古した[おんぼろの, ボロボロの]ハムスターホイールのように

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 07:50:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of examples of ¥"ハムスターホイール¥" for ¥"hamster wheel¥". See Google at:

http://www.google.com/search?q="ハムスターホイール"
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ハムスターホイールというカタカナ言葉になっているとは思いませんでした。勉強になりました。ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1使い古した[おんぼろの, ボロボロの]ハムスターホイールのようにxxxjsl
2 +1ハムスターがくたびれた回り車を回すようにBenKC


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
使い古した[おんぼろの, ボロボロの]ハムスターホイールのように


Explanation:
使い古した[おんぼろの, ボロボロの]ハムスターホイールのように

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-21 07:50:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of examples of ¥"ハムスターホイール¥" for ¥"hamster wheel¥". See Google at:

http://www.google.com/search?q="ハムスターホイール"

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
ハムスターホイールというカタカナ言葉になっているとは思いませんでした。勉強になりました。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brandon Wood: ボロボロのっていいと思うね ^^
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ハムスターがくたびれた回り車を回すように


Explanation:
ねずみが遊ぶ回り車、では飛躍しすぎでしょうか。

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Very nice, Sir.
11 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます