KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Art/Literary

chicken

Japanese translation: niwa tori


05:30 Sep 17, 2001
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: chicken
bird that lays eggs.
Jason
Japanese translation:niwa tori
Explanation:
hope this helps
Selected response from:

bgccb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4niwa toribgccb
5mimichan
1 -2臆病者
Keisuke Shito


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
niwa tori


Explanation:
hope this helps

bgccb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: Correct answer.The Japanese character for it is:鶏.
6 hrs

agree  M&M Transl
17 days

agree  Eden Brandeis
28 days

agree  mimichan
44 days

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
臆病者


Explanation:
okubyou-mono

coward



Keisuke Shito
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eden Brandeis: the question was about the bird
9 days

disagree  mimichan: Okubyoumono has nothing to do with birds in standard Japanese
25 days

44 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
鶏 ”niwatori" designates a generic of adult chicken, which also includes hens and roosters and is the word that is most commonly used for chicken, both for female and male.
Once they are slaughtered and turn into food, chickens are normally called 鶏肉、"toriniku". You don't call them "niwatori" anymore. When you tell a person you had chicken for lunch, don't tell the other person that you ate "niwatori".



mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16