KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

facia

Japanese translation: ダッシュボード


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:facia
Japanese translation:ダッシュボード
Entered by: timtam

06:25 Sep 6, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: facia
I think it is a name of a part of a car, especially near the driver seat or steering wheel/column, may be a cover or something... The term is found in the part which explains a potential injury of Knee, Femur & Pelvis in the Euro NCAP (crush safety assessment program ) protocol. The actual sentence is the followings

[The position of the dummy’s knees are specified by the test protocol. Consequently, their point of
contact on the "facia" is pre-determined. This is not the case with human drivers, who may have their
knees in a variety of positions prior to impact. Different sized occupant and those seated in different
positions may also have different knee contact locations on the "facia" and their knees may penetrate
into the facia to a greater extent.]
timtam
ダッシュボード
Explanation:
fas・cia, fa・cia
《自動車の》 計器盤 (dashboard)
リーダーズ+プラス

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8分 (2008-09-06 06:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mp3car.com/vbulletin/show-off-your-project/105259...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2時間 (2008-09-06 08:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confusingly, fascia is used for two completely different things in the automotive world.
In British English, a car's fascia or facia is its instrument panel and dashboard area - what lies in front of the driver and front-seat passenger. It is used primarily in enthusiast and specialist circles.
In recent American English usage, a car's fascia is its front-end "look" - grille, headlamps, front bumper, and other details.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fascia_(car)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2時間 (2008-09-06 08:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fascia
Also spelled facia.
A front protective panel usually located below the Bumper.
In Britain it is the instrument panel.
http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/FA.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3日23時間 (2008-09-10 05:29:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

業界の知人によると、フェイシアという言葉を使っているのは自動車メーカーの設計部門や若手の自動車評論家ぐらいとのこと(しかも米語の意味で使うことが多いとのこと)。一般消費者にはまだまだ馴染みのない言葉のようです。
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the best fit from the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ダッシュボード
cinefil
4 +1ゲージ or 計器板
Iman Haggag


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ゲージ or 計器板


Explanation:
by saying that it is a part of a car..there is the part called ゲージ (geeji)or you can also use 計器 (keiki),i looked it up for you and found they both have the same meaning and they both referr to an instrument in a car for measuring the amount or level of sth (fuel/petrol/tempreture gauge).

Example sentence(s):
  • 車の計器板
Iman Haggag
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: This is recorded in a normal English-Japanese dictionary.
54 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ダッシュボード


Explanation:
fas・cia, fa・cia
《自動車の》 計器盤 (dashboard)
リーダーズ+プラス

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8分 (2008-09-06 06:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mp3car.com/vbulletin/show-off-your-project/105259...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2時間 (2008-09-06 08:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Confusingly, fascia is used for two completely different things in the automotive world.
In British English, a car's fascia or facia is its instrument panel and dashboard area - what lies in front of the driver and front-seat passenger. It is used primarily in enthusiast and specialist circles.
In recent American English usage, a car's fascia is its front-end "look" - grille, headlamps, front bumper, and other details.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fascia_(car)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2時間 (2008-09-06 08:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fascia
Also spelled facia.
A front protective panel usually located below the Bumper.
In Britain it is the instrument panel.
http://www.motorera.com/dictionary/FA.HTM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3日23時間 (2008-09-10 05:29:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

業界の知人によると、フェイシアという言葉を使っているのは自動車メーカーの設計部門や若手の自動車評論家ぐらいとのこと(しかも米語の意味で使うことが多いとのこと)。一般消費者にはまだまだ馴染みのない言葉のようです。

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks! This is the best fit from the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks everyone! I was expecting something smaller and more specific parts or something. But I guess this is it. I may have more words comming about this protocol. Your help will be very appreciated! Thanx!

Asker: Ive just found in Japanese Wikipedea that 「フェイシア」 katakana writing is also common/acceptable for vehicle exparts. http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%83%95%E3%82%A7%E3%82%A4%E3%82%B7%E3%82%A2_(%E8%87%AA%E5%8B%95%E8%BB%8A)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prasad Bakre: I agree to this since that is the only thing you can think about from the context.
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  yumom
7 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Yoohoo Fujisawa: Yoohoo: Yes, that is the term we all use.
35 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  xxxmikey71
43 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

neutral  Maynard Hogg: Hardly a "pro" question since Google define links to the appropriate Wikipedia page.
6 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Maynard Hogg