KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

to krauzen

Japanese translation: (イースト醗酵で)炭酸化する


12:46 Feb 24, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / beer brewing
English term or phrase: to krauzen
In beer brewing, concentrated yeast can be added to the fermenter at two critical steps: to begin the fermentation process, and* to krauzen* the beer. These two important steps affect the repeatability of the brewing process and can impact the flavor of the final brewed product.
泡に関係あるのは解ったのですが泡をどうするのかが解りません。
ビールの話なのでドイツ語かと思ったのですが、手元の独和辞書にはkrausen(しわをよせる、ひだをつけるなど)は、ありますがkrauzenはないのです。

参考:http://www.mirai.ne.jp/~masudat/brew/alight.html
http://www.aussiehomebrewer.com/forum/index.php?s=a4f67bbcd0...
cinefil
Japan
Japanese translation:(イースト醗酵で)炭酸化する
Explanation:
Krausen is correct.
二酸化炭素ガスの注入などによるのでなく、イースト醗酵でビールを炭酸化する

In order to add carbon dioxide to a batch of flat beer, the brewer can krausen the beer. Krausening entails adding a small portion of the sugary liquid which has very active yeast. The small quantity of very active yeast add carbon dioxide to the beer. This gives the beer natural carbonation.

http://www.sfbrewing.com/ask/ask.html
http://www.beerhunter.com/styles/krausen.html
http://www.mirai.ne.jp/~masudat/brew/homebrew12.html
Selected response from:

tictac
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4「クラウゼン」すること
yumom
3(イースト醗酵で)炭酸化するtictac


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
「クラウゼン」すること


Explanation:
下記サイト以外にも、krauzenで検索したら、ビール関係でたくさんヒットしました。また、クラウゼンで検索したら、ビールの作り方がヒットしました。一次発酵によって泡が表面に岩やカリフラワーのように生じる現象を言うようです。

http://cache.yahoofs.jp/search/cache?p=krauzen&ei=UTF-8&fr=t...


    Reference: http://oz.craftbrewer.org/Digest/messages/2003/March/msg0014...
    Reference: http://www.mirai.ne.jp/~masudat/brew/alight.html
yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(イースト醗酵で)炭酸化する


Explanation:
Krausen is correct.
二酸化炭素ガスの注入などによるのでなく、イースト醗酵でビールを炭酸化する

In order to add carbon dioxide to a batch of flat beer, the brewer can krausen the beer. Krausening entails adding a small portion of the sugary liquid which has very active yeast. The small quantity of very active yeast add carbon dioxide to the beer. This gives the beer natural carbonation.

http://www.sfbrewing.com/ask/ask.html
http://www.beerhunter.com/styles/krausen.html
http://www.mirai.ne.jp/~masudat/brew/homebrew12.html

tictac
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot