KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Grandis

Japanese translation: グランディスドロワムシ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Synchaeta Grandis
Japanese translation:グランディスドロワムシ
Entered by: wakako

03:05 Feb 26, 2006
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Grandis
下記のアドレスのイメージ検索サイトGETTYのイメージに付いているキャプチャーです。
"Synchaeta Grandis"

http://db2.photoresearchers.com/search?function=query&key=Sy...
wakako
グランディスドロワムシ
Explanation:
Synchaeta = ドロワムシ属

ドロワムシ - [ Translate this page ]
淡水の小さな生物の見分け方。ドロワムシ. ... このページでとりあげる属 **. ここで は,ドロワムシ属(Synchaeta)をとりあげます。日本ではいくつかの種が見つかっています が,区別はかなり難しいです。 このページのトップへ ...
cyclot.hp.infoseek.co.jp/wamusi/doro1x.html - 13k -

I agree that “grandis” essentially refers to the largest species in the Synchaeta genus. However,...

According to Glova (which has no hits for Synchaeta grandis), “grandis” as a species name is probably not commonly rendered as "グランディス” (a direct stand-alone transliteration), as in the case of the followings:

Citrus grandis -- ザボン | ブンタン | 文旦
Tectona grandis -- チーク
Pyganodon grandis -- ドブガイ
Anthonomus grandis -- メキシコワタミゾウムシ
Diplogonoporus grandis -- 大複殖門条虫
Citrus grandis (grapefruit) peel oil -- グレープフルーツ果皮油


To resolve the problem, I think one possibility is to re-state the full scientific name of the species as “Synchaeta grandis” (see below).

http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/classifi...

Then, a possible Japanese translation for that would be “グランディスドロワムシ”, which is analogous to “Dorcus grandis” or “Dorcus grandis grandis”:

http://www.kuwahouse.com/kaikin/shinsei03.html

Dorcus grandis
(インドオオクワガタ)
(タイワンオオクワガタ)
(グランディスオオクワガタ)



グランディス - [ Translate this page ]
グランディスオオクワガタ (Dorcus grandis grandis). グランディスとは雄大な・ 壮大な・・・という意味だそうです。その名の通り雄大なオオクワガタ・それが、 グランディスオオクワガタです。オオクワガタの中では一番大きくなると云われています。 ...
www.hi-ho.ne.jp/shiori-yura/newpage28.htm - 22k -

甲虫王者ムシキング -2003年のムシカード- - [ Translate this page ]
ムシキングカード. トップ>ムシキングカード>2003年のムシカード. ●をクリックする と大きい絵が見られるよ! ... 003, グランディスオオクワガタ, ● • ● • ●. 004, コーカサスオオカブト, ● • ● • ● • ●. 005, エレファスゾウカブト ...
www.mushiking.com/cards/2003m.html - 24k -


Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4グランディスKazumichi Sato
2グランディスドロワムシ
Naikei Wong


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grandis
グランディス


Explanation:
おそらく"Synchaeta Grandis"は学名で、Grandisはその中で、Synchaetaの「大型のもの」という意味を持っているのではないかと思います。学名なので訳すのもカタカナで記述するのも適当でないと思いますが、あえて日本語のページで検索するとグランディスと記述されたものが多く見られました。

http://www.google.com/search?num=50&hl=ja&q=Grandis 学名&lr=la...


Kazumichi Sato
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grandis
グランディスドロワムシ


Explanation:
Synchaeta = ドロワムシ属

ドロワムシ - [ Translate this page ]
淡水の小さな生物の見分け方。ドロワムシ. ... このページでとりあげる属 **. ここで は,ドロワムシ属(Synchaeta)をとりあげます。日本ではいくつかの種が見つかっています が,区別はかなり難しいです。 このページのトップへ ...
cyclot.hp.infoseek.co.jp/wamusi/doro1x.html - 13k -

I agree that “grandis” essentially refers to the largest species in the Synchaeta genus. However,...

According to Glova (which has no hits for Synchaeta grandis), “grandis” as a species name is probably not commonly rendered as "グランディス” (a direct stand-alone transliteration), as in the case of the followings:

Citrus grandis -- ザボン | ブンタン | 文旦
Tectona grandis -- チーク
Pyganodon grandis -- ドブガイ
Anthonomus grandis -- メキシコワタミゾウムシ
Diplogonoporus grandis -- 大複殖門条虫
Citrus grandis (grapefruit) peel oil -- グレープフルーツ果皮油


To resolve the problem, I think one possibility is to re-state the full scientific name of the species as “Synchaeta grandis” (see below).

http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/classifi...

Then, a possible Japanese translation for that would be “グランディスドロワムシ”, which is analogous to “Dorcus grandis” or “Dorcus grandis grandis”:

http://www.kuwahouse.com/kaikin/shinsei03.html

Dorcus grandis
(インドオオクワガタ)
(タイワンオオクワガタ)
(グランディスオオクワガタ)



グランディス - [ Translate this page ]
グランディスオオクワガタ (Dorcus grandis grandis). グランディスとは雄大な・ 壮大な・・・という意味だそうです。その名の通り雄大なオオクワガタ・それが、 グランディスオオクワガタです。オオクワガタの中では一番大きくなると云われています。 ...
www.hi-ho.ne.jp/shiori-yura/newpage28.htm - 22k -

甲虫王者ムシキング -2003年のムシカード- - [ Translate this page ]
ムシキングカード. トップ>ムシキングカード>2003年のムシカード. ●をクリックする と大きい絵が見られるよ! ... 003, グランディスオオクワガタ, ● • ● • ●. 004, コーカサスオオカブト, ● • ● • ● • ●. 005, エレファスゾウカブト ...
www.mushiking.com/cards/2003m.html - 24k -




Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました。