KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Blow fly

Japanese translation: クロバエ(キンバエを含む)


22:42 Jul 4, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Blow fly
これもまた前の質問の続きです。
以前ふたつの質問でも文脈はつぎのようなものです。

House flies, blow flies, face flies develop in manura and garbage .........
humbird
Japanese translation:クロバエ(キンバエを含む)
Explanation:
ちなみに"blowfly"、"bluebottle (fly)"も同じようです。(ランダムハウスより)
Selected response from:

yumom
Grading comment
Thank you yumon-san!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5クロバエ(キンバエを含む)
yumom
3クロバエ科(Calliphoridae)
Mika Jarmusz


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blow fly
クロバエ科(Calliphoridae)


Explanation:
こちらもぴったりではなさそうですが、ご参考まで。

Mika Jarmusz
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blow fly
クロバエ(キンバエを含む)


Explanation:
ちなみに"blowfly"、"bluebottle (fly)"も同じようです。(ランダムハウスより)

yumom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you yumon-san!